Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORGANIZ2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities and say which, if any, you belong to or participate in. [In the United States, respondents were asked: Which of the following voluntary organizations and activities, if any, do you belong to or participate in?] b) education, arts, music, or cultural activities
  1) Yes, belong
  2) No, do not belong
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, belong 167 16.7% 16.7%
No, do not belong 824 82.4% 99.1%
Don't know 9 .9% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 18.2%
36
19.7%
23
19.3%
42
13.8%
26
15.0%
23
13.3%
17
16.7%
167
No, do not belong 80.8%
160
78.6%
92
79.4%
173
85.2%
161
85.0%
130
85.9%
110
82.4%
826
Don't know 1.0%
2
1.7%
2
1.4%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.0%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
117
100.0%
218
100.0%
189
100.0%
153
100.0%
128

1003


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Yes, belong 6.7%
13
15.5%
15
16.3%
43
17.9%
37
24.9%
59
16.7%
167
No, do not belong 91.8%
178
84.5%
82
83.3%
219
81.2%
168
73.8%
175
82.4%
822
Don't know 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
1.3%
3
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
97
100.0%
263
100.0%
207
100.0%
237

998


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, belong 19.7%
98
13.8%
69
16.7%
167
No, do not belong 79.7%
397
85.2%
427
82.5%
824
Don't know 0.6%
3
1.0%
5
0.8%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
501

999


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 18.0%
37
17.2%
52
14.9%
23
18.7%
28
17.2%
140
No, do not belong 82.0%
169
82.8%
250
85.1%
131
81.3%
122
82.8%
672
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
302
100.0%
154
100.0%
150

812


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Yes, belong 9.8%
29
12.5%
9
19.6%
49
30.9%
42
12.8%
18
18.7%
20
16.7%
167
No, do not belong 89.8%
265
87.5%
63
80.4%
201
69.1%
94
81.6%
115
81.3%
87
82.4%
825
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
72
100.0%
250
100.0%
136
100.0%
141
100.0%
107

1001


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes, belong 19.3%
58
15.3%
92
17.2%
10
17.5%
7
16.7%
167
No, do not belong 79.7%
240
84.0%
505
82.8%
48
77.5%
31
82.4%
824
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
601
100.0%
58
100.0%
40

1000



Bookmark and Share