Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORGANIZ3 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities and say which, if any, you belong to or participate in. [In the United States, respondents were asked: Which of the following voluntary organizations and activities, if any, do you belong to or participate in?] c) labor unions
  1) Yes, belong
  2) No, do not belong
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, belong 42 4.2% 4.2%
No, do not belong 949 94.9% 99.1%
Don't know 9 .9% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 4.5%
9
1.7%
2
2.3%
5
5.8%
11
5.3%
8
5.5%
7
4.2%
42
No, do not belong 94.4%
187
96.6%
112
96.3%
210
93.1%
176
94.7%
144
93.8%
120
94.8%
949
Don't know 1.0%
2
1.7%
2
1.4%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.0%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
116
100.0%
218
100.0%
189
100.0%
152
100.0%
128

1001


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Yes, belong 1.5%
3
4.1%
4
5.3%
14
6.3%
13
3.8%
9
4.3%
43
No, do not belong 96.9%
188
95.9%
93
94.3%
248
92.8%
192
94.9%
225
94.8%
946
Don't know 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
1.3%
3
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
97
100.0%
263
100.0%
207
100.0%
237

998


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, belong 6.2%
31
2.2%
11
4.2%
42
No, do not belong 93.2%
464
96.8%
485
95.0%
949
Don't know 0.6%
3
1.0%
5
0.8%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
501

999


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 1.9%
4
5.6%
17
3.2%
5
4.7%
7
4.1%
33
No, do not belong 98.1%
202
94.4%
285
96.8%
149
95.3%
143
95.9%
779
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
302
100.0%
154
100.0%
150

812


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Yes, belong 4.4%
13
1.4%
1
3.6%
9
8.1%
11
5.0%
7
1.9%
2
4.3%
43
No, do not belong 95.3%
281
98.6%
71
96.4%
241
91.9%
125
89.4%
126
98.1%
105
94.8%
949
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
72
100.0%
250
100.0%
136
100.0%
141
100.0%
107

1001


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes, belong 6.3%
19
3.5%
21
1.7%
1
2.5%
1
4.2%
42
No, do not belong 92.7%
279
95.8%
575
98.3%
57
92.5%
37
94.9%
948
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
600
100.0%
58
100.0%
40

999



Bookmark and Share