Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORGANIZ4 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities and say which, if any, you belong to or participate in. [In the United States, respondents were asked: Which of the following voluntary organizations and activities, if any, do you belong to or participate in?] d) political organizations or parties
  1) Yes, belong
  2) No, do not belong
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, belong 57 5.7% 5.7%
No, do not belong 934 93.4% 99.1%
Don't know 9 .9% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 5.6%
11
0.9%
1
7.4%
16
3.7%
7
8.5%
13
6.3%
8
5.6%
56
No, do not belong 93.4%
184
97.4%
113
91.2%
198
95.2%
180
91.5%
140
93.0%
119
93.4%
934
Don't know 1.0%
2
1.7%
2
1.4%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.0%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
116
100.0%
217
100.0%
189
100.0%
153
100.0%
128

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Yes, belong 2.6%
5
15.5%
15
2.7%
7
9.7%
20
4.2%
10
5.7%
57
No, do not belong 95.9%
186
84.5%
82
96.9%
254
89.4%
185
94.5%
224
93.4%
931
Don't know 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
1.3%
3
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
97
100.0%
262
100.0%
207
100.0%
237

997


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, belong 7.2%
36
4.2%
21
5.7%
57
No, do not belong 92.2%
459
94.8%
475
93.5%
934
Don't know 0.6%
3
1.0%
5
0.8%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
501

999


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 6.8%
14
9.6%
29
1.9%
3
4.6%
7
6.5%
53
No, do not belong 93.2%
193
90.4%
274
98.1%
151
95.4%
144
93.5%
762
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
303
100.0%
154
100.0%
151

815


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Yes, belong 1.7%
5
5.6%
4
6.8%
17
16.9%
23
5.7%
8
0.0%
0
5.7%
57
No, do not belong 98.0%
289
94.4%
67
93.2%
233
83.1%
113
88.7%
125
100.0%
107
93.4%
934
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
71
100.0%
250
100.0%
136
100.0%
141
100.0%
107

1000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes, belong 7.3%
22
5.3%
32
5.1%
3
2.5%
1
5.8%
58
No, do not belong 91.7%
276
94.0%
565
94.9%
56
92.5%
37
93.3%
934
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
601
100.0%
59
100.0%
40

1001



Bookmark and Share