Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORGANIZ5 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities and say which, if any, you belong to or participate in. [In the United States, respondents were asked: Which of the following voluntary organizations and activities, if any, do you belong to or participate in?] e) local community action on issues like poverty, employment, housing, racial equality or human rights
  1) Yes, belong
  2) No, do not belong
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, belong 102 10.2% 10.2%
No, do not belong 889 88.9% 99.1%
Don't know 9 .9% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 5.1%
10
11.1%
13
11.0%
24
11.1%
21
17.0%
26
7.0%
9
10.3%
103
No, do not belong 93.9%
186
87.2%
102
87.6%
191
87.8%
166
83.0%
127
92.2%
118
88.7%
890
Don't know 1.0%
2
1.7%
2
1.4%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.0%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
117
100.0%
218
100.0%
189
100.0%
153
100.0%
128

1003


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Yes, belong 7.3%
14
9.2%
9
6.9%
18
15.0%
31
12.7%
30
10.2%
102
No, do not belong 91.2%
176
90.8%
89
92.7%
243
84.1%
174
86.1%
204
88.9%
886
Don't know 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
1.3%
3
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
98
100.0%
262
100.0%
207
100.0%
237

997


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, belong 12.2%
61
8.2%
41
10.2%
102
No, do not belong 87.1%
434
90.8%
455
89.0%
889
Don't know 0.6%
3
1.0%
5
0.8%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
501

999


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 10.7%
22
12.6%
38
7.7%
12
14.0%
21
11.4%
93
No, do not belong 89.3%
184
87.4%
264
92.3%
143
86.0%
129
88.6%
720
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
302
100.0%
155
100.0%
150

813


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Yes, belong 4.7%
14
2.8%
2
10.0%
25
30.9%
42
9.9%
14
4.7%
5
10.2%
102
No, do not belong 94.9%
280
97.2%
70
90.0%
224
69.1%
94
84.4%
119
95.3%
102
88.9%
889
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
72
100.0%
249
100.0%
136
100.0%
141
100.0%
107

1000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes, belong 9.6%
29
10.7%
64
13.6%
8
2.5%
1
10.2%
102
No, do not belong 89.4%
269
88.7%
532
86.4%
51
92.5%
37
88.9%
889
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
600
100.0%
59
100.0%
40

1000



Bookmark and Share