Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORGANIZ6 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities and say which, if any, you belong to or participate in. [In the United States, respondents were asked: Which of the following voluntary organizations and activities, if any, do you belong to or participate in?] f) women's groups
  1) Yes, belong
  2) No, do not belong
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, belong 76 7.6% 7.6%
No, do not belong 915 91.5% 99.1%
Don't know 9 .9% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 6.6%
13
6.8%
8
8.3%
18
8.0%
15
11.1%
17
3.9%
5
7.6%
76
No, do not belong 92.4%
183
91.5%
107
90.4%
197
91.0%
171
88.9%
136
95.3%
122
91.4%
916
Don't know 1.0%
2
1.7%
2
1.4%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.0%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
117
100.0%
218
100.0%
188
100.0%
153
100.0%
128

1002


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Yes, belong 6.7%
13
7.2%
7
9.5%
25
7.7%
16
6.3%
15
7.6%
76
No, do not belong 91.8%
178
92.8%
90
90.1%
237
91.3%
189
92.4%
219
91.5%
913
Don't know 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
1.3%
3
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
97
100.0%
263
100.0%
207
100.0%
237

998


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, belong 1.8%
9
13.4%
67
7.6%
76
No, do not belong 97.6%
486
85.6%
429
91.6%
915
Don't know 0.6%
3
1.0%
5
0.8%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
501

999


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 8.3%
17
11.9%
36
3.9%
6
6.0%
9
8.4%
68
No, do not belong 91.7%
189
88.1%
267
96.1%
148
94.0%
141
91.6%
745
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
303
100.0%
154
100.0%
150

813


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Yes, belong 3.7%
11
6.9%
5
8.8%
22
16.9%
23
7.8%
11
4.7%
5
7.7%
77
No, do not belong 95.9%
283
93.1%
67
91.2%
228
83.1%
113
86.5%
122
95.3%
101
91.4%
914
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
72
100.0%
250
100.0%
136
100.0%
141
100.0%
106

1000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes, belong 7.3%
22
7.8%
47
3.4%
2
10.0%
4
7.5%
75
No, do not belong 91.7%
276
91.5%
549
96.6%
56
85.0%
34
91.6%
915
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
600
100.0%
58
100.0%
40

999



Bookmark and Share