Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORGANIZ7 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities and say which, if any, you belong to or participate in. [In the United States, respondents were asked: Which of the following voluntary organizations and activities, if any, do you belong to or participate in?] g) other groups
  1) Yes, belong
  2) No, do not belong
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, belong 92 9.2% 9.2%
No, do not belong 898 89.9% 99.1%
Don't know 9 .9% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 10.1%
20
5.1%
6
8.3%
18
7.9%
15
12.4%
19
12.5%
16
9.4%
94
No, do not belong 88.9%
176
93.2%
109
90.3%
196
91.0%
172
87.6%
134
86.7%
111
89.6%
898
Don't know 1.0%
2
1.7%
2
1.4%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.0%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
117
100.0%
217
100.0%
189
100.0%
153
100.0%
128

1002


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Yes, belong 6.2%
12
5.2%
5
5.3%
14
14.9%
31
13.1%
31
9.3%
93
No, do not belong 92.3%
179
94.8%
92
94.3%
248
83.7%
174
85.7%
203
89.7%
896
Don't know 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.4%
3
1.3%
3
1.0%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
97
100.0%
263
100.0%
208
100.0%
237

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, belong 11.6%
58
6.8%
34
9.2%
92
No, do not belong 87.6%
436
92.2%
462
89.9%
898
Don't know 0.8%
4
1.0%
5
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
501

999


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 8.7%
18
10.9%
33
7.8%
12
11.3%
17
9.8%
80
No, do not belong 91.3%
188
89.1%
270
91.6%
141
88.7%
133
90.0%
732
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
303
100.0%
154
100.0%
150

813


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Yes, belong 5.1%
15
19.4%
14
9.2%
23
10.3%
14
14.2%
20
4.7%
5
9.1%
91
No, do not belong 94.2%
278
80.6%
58
90.8%
227
89.7%
122
80.1%
113
95.3%
101
89.9%
899
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
8
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
72
100.0%
250
100.0%
136
100.0%
141
100.0%
106

1000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes, belong 11.0%
33
8.0%
48
13.6%
8
7.5%
3
9.2%
92
No, do not belong 88.0%
264
91.3%
548
86.4%
51
87.5%
35
89.9%
898
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
600
100.0%
59
100.0%
40

999



Bookmark and Share