Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORG_REL1 (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Asked only if ORGANIZ1 = 1 "Yes, belong"] And when you participate in providing social welfare services for elderly, handicapped or deprived people, would you say that it's mostly through a church or religious group, or mostly through some other kind of group?
  1) Mostly through a church or religious group
  2) Mostly through some other kind of group
  3) Both equally
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly through a church or religious group 63 48.8% 48.8%
Mostly through some other kind of group 66 51.2% 100%
Both equally 0 0% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 1148
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 61.1%
11
53.8%
7
25.0%
8
50.0%
6
64.0%
16
50.0%
14
48.4%
62
Mostly through some other kind of group 38.9%
7
46.2%
6
75.0%
24
50.0%
6
36.0%
9
50.0%
14
51.6%
66
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
25
100.0%
28

128


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 61.1%
11
57.1%
8
61.5%
16
31.4%
11
48.6%
17
49.2%
63
Mostly through some other kind of group 38.9%
7
42.9%
6
38.5%
10
68.6%
24
51.4%
18
50.8%
65
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
14
100.0%
26
100.0%
35
100.0%
35

128


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 43.2%
35
58.3%
28
48.8%
63
Mostly through some other kind of group 56.8%
46
41.7%
20
51.2%
66
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
48

129


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 52.5%
21
56.4%
22
43.8%
7
42.1%
8
50.9%
58
Mostly through some other kind of group 47.5%
19
43.6%
17
56.3%
9
57.9%
11
49.1%
56
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
39
100.0%
16
100.0%
19

114


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 20.0%
4
0.0%
0
34.6%
9
48.1%
25
87.5%
21
66.7%
4
48.8%
63
Mostly through some other kind of group 80.0%
16
100.0%
1
65.4%
17
51.9%
27
12.5%
3
33.3%
2
51.2%
66
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
26
100.0%
52
100.0%
24
100.0%
6

129


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 54.3%
19
53.2%
42
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
49.6%
63
Mostly through some other kind of group 45.7%
16
46.8%
37
71.4%
5
100.0%
6
50.4%
64
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
6

127



Bookmark and Share