Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORG_REL2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Asked only if ORGANIZ2 = 1 "Yes, belong"] And when you participate in education, arts, music or cultural activities, would you say that it's mostly through a church or religious group, or mostly through some other kind of group?
  1) Mostly through a church or religious group
  2) Mostly through some other kind of group
  3) Both equally
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly through a church or religious group 58 34.7% 34.7%
Mostly through some other kind of group 106 63.5% 98.2%
Both equally 3 1.8% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 1050
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 36.1%
13
8.7%
2
23.8%
10
56.0%
14
56.5%
13
29.4%
5
34.3%
57
Mostly through some other kind of group 61.1%
22
91.3%
21
73.8%
31
40.0%
10
43.5%
10
70.6%
12
63.9%
106
Both equally 2.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
23
100.0%
42
100.0%
25
100.0%
23
100.0%
17

166


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 53.8%
7
40.0%
6
44.2%
19
32.4%
12
23.7%
14
34.7%
58
Mostly through some other kind of group 46.2%
6
60.0%
9
53.5%
23
67.6%
25
72.9%
43
63.5%
106
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
1.8%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
15
100.0%
43
100.0%
37
100.0%
59

167


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 31.6%
31
39.1%
27
34.7%
58
Mostly through some other kind of group 66.3%
65
59.4%
41
63.5%
106
Both equally 2.0%
2
1.4%
1
1.8%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
69

167


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 36.8%
14
30.8%
16
37.5%
9
34.5%
10
34.3%
49
Mostly through some other kind of group 63.2%
24
67.3%
35
58.3%
14
65.5%
19
64.3%
92
Both equally 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
52
100.0%
24
100.0%
29

143


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 26.7%
8
37.5%
3
36.0%
18
33.3%
14
44.4%
8
35.0%
7
34.5%
58
Mostly through some other kind of group 70.0%
21
50.0%
4
62.0%
31
66.7%
28
55.6%
10
65.0%
13
63.7%
107
Both equally 3.3%
1
12.5%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
8
100.0%
50
100.0%
42
100.0%
18
100.0%
20

168


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 32.8%
19
38.0%
35
36.4%
4
14.3%
1
35.1%
59
Mostly through some other kind of group 65.5%
38
59.8%
55
63.6%
7
85.7%
6
63.1%
106
Both equally 1.7%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
92
100.0%
11
100.0%
7

168



Bookmark and Share