Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORG_REL5 (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Asked only if ORGANIZ5 = 1 "Yes, belong"] And when you participate in local community action on issues like poverty, employment, housing, racial equality or human rights, would you say that it's mostly through a church or religious group, or mostly through some other kind of group?
  1) Mostly through a church or religious group
  2) Mostly through some other kind of group
  3) Both equally
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly through a church or religious group 44 42.7% 42.7%
Mostly through some other kind of group 56 54.4% 97.1%
Both equally 3 2.9% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 1156
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 50.0%
5
38.5%
5
45.8%
11
42.9%
9
38.5%
10
44.4%
4
42.7%
44
Mostly through some other kind of group 50.0%
5
53.8%
7
54.2%
13
57.1%
12
53.8%
14
55.6%
5
54.4%
56
Both equally 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
13
100.0%
24
100.0%
21
100.0%
26
100.0%
9

103


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 57.1%
8
44.4%
4
57.9%
11
45.2%
14
23.3%
7
42.7%
44
Mostly through some other kind of group 42.9%
6
55.6%
5
42.1%
8
54.8%
17
66.7%
20
54.4%
56
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
2.9%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
9
100.0%
19
100.0%
31
100.0%
30

103


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 34.4%
21
54.8%
23
42.7%
44
Mostly through some other kind of group 63.9%
39
40.5%
17
54.4%
56
Both equally 1.6%
1
4.8%
2
2.9%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
42

103


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 50.0%
11
48.7%
19
33.3%
4
27.3%
6
42.1%
40
Mostly through some other kind of group 50.0%
11
51.3%
20
50.0%
6
68.2%
15
54.7%
52
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
4.5%
1
3.2%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
39
100.0%
12
100.0%
22

95


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 64.3%
9
0.0%
0
42.3%
11
40.5%
17
57.1%
8
0.0%
0
43.7%
45
Mostly through some other kind of group 35.7%
5
100.0%
2
53.8%
14
57.1%
24
42.9%
6
100.0%
5
54.4%
56
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
2
100.0%
26
100.0%
42
100.0%
14
100.0%
5

103


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 34.5%
10
45.3%
29
50.0%
4
100.0%
1
43.1%
44
Mostly through some other kind of group 62.1%
18
53.1%
34
50.0%
4
0.0%
0
54.9%
56
Both equally 3.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
64
100.0%
8
100.0%
1

102



Bookmark and Share