Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORG_REL6 (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Asked only if ORGANIZ6 = 1 "Yes, belong"] And when you participate in women's groups, would you say that it's mostly through a church or religious group, or mostly through some other kind of group?
  1) Mostly through a church or religious group
  2) Mostly through some other kind of group
  3) Both equally
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly through a church or religious group 40 52.6% 52.6%
Mostly through some other kind of group 35 46.1% 98.7%
Both equally 1 1.3% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 1194
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 76.9%
10
12.5%
1
52.6%
10
46.7%
7
58.8%
10
60.0%
3
53.2%
41
Mostly through some other kind of group 23.1%
3
87.5%
7
47.4%
9
53.3%
8
35.3%
6
40.0%
2
45.5%
35
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
15
100.0%
17
100.0%
5

77


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 61.5%
8
71.4%
5
65.4%
17
50.0%
8
20.0%
3
53.2%
41
Mostly through some other kind of group 30.8%
4
28.6%
2
34.6%
9
50.0%
8
80.0%
12
45.5%
35
Both equally 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
7
100.0%
26
100.0%
16
100.0%
15

77


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 66.7%
6
50.7%
34
52.6%
40
Mostly through some other kind of group 33.3%
3
47.8%
32
46.1%
35
Both equally 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.3%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
67

76


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 58.8%
10
54.3%
19
50.0%
3
55.6%
5
55.2%
37
Mostly through some other kind of group 41.2%
7
42.9%
15
50.0%
3
44.4%
4
43.3%
29
Both equally 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
35
100.0%
6
100.0%
9

67


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 81.8%
9
40.0%
2
31.8%
7
52.2%
12
60.0%
6
66.7%
4
51.9%
40
Mostly through some other kind of group 18.2%
2
60.0%
3
63.6%
14
47.8%
11
40.0%
4
33.3%
2
46.8%
36
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
5
100.0%
22
100.0%
23
100.0%
10
100.0%
6

77


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 54.5%
12
50.0%
24
33.3%
1
75.0%
3
51.9%
40
Mostly through some other kind of group 45.5%
10
47.9%
23
66.7%
2
25.0%
1
46.8%
36
Both equally 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
48
100.0%
3
100.0%
4

77



Bookmark and Share