Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORG_REL7 (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Asked only if ORGANIZ7 = 1 "Yes, belong"] And when you participate in "other groups," would you say that it's mostly through a church or religious group, or mostly through some other kind of group?
  1) Mostly through a church or religious group
  2) Mostly through some other kind of group
  3) Both equally
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly through a church or religious group 45 48.9% 48.9%
Mostly through some other kind of group 45 48.9% 97.8%
Both equally 2 2.2% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 1154
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 70.0%
14
50.0%
3
23.5%
4
53.3%
8
26.3%
5
68.8%
11
48.4%
45
Mostly through some other kind of group 30.0%
6
50.0%
3
76.5%
13
46.7%
7
63.2%
12
31.3%
5
49.5%
46
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
6
100.0%
17
100.0%
15
100.0%
19
100.0%
16

93


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 45.5%
5
83.3%
5
57.1%
8
50.0%
15
38.7%
12
48.9%
45
Mostly through some other kind of group 54.5%
6
16.7%
1
42.9%
6
46.7%
14
58.1%
18
48.9%
45
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
3.2%
1
2.2%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
6
100.0%
14
100.0%
30
100.0%
31

92


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 41.4%
24
61.8%
21
48.9%
45
Mostly through some other kind of group 56.9%
33
35.3%
12
48.9%
45
Both equally 1.7%
1
2.9%
1
2.2%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
34

92


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 72.2%
13
39.4%
13
38.5%
5
52.9%
9
49.4%
40
Mostly through some other kind of group 27.8%
5
60.6%
20
53.8%
7
47.1%
8
49.4%
40
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
33
100.0%
13
100.0%
17

81


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 46.7%
7
53.3%
8
54.2%
13
35.7%
5
55.0%
11
33.3%
2
48.9%
46
Mostly through some other kind of group 53.3%
8
40.0%
6
45.8%
11
57.1%
8
45.0%
9
66.7%
4
48.9%
46
Both equally 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
15
100.0%
24
100.0%
14
100.0%
20
100.0%
6

94


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 54.5%
18
47.9%
23
12.5%
1
100.0%
3
48.9%
45
Mostly through some other kind of group 42.4%
14
50.0%
24
87.5%
7
0.0%
0
48.9%
45
Both equally 3.0%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
48
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

92



Bookmark and Share