Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_SERV (Weighted by GPWGT)

How often do you - receive food or housing assistance, health care, or other social services - through a church or religious organizationů frequently, sometimes, hardly ever or never?
  1) Frequently
  2) Sometimes
  3) Hardly ever
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Frequently 20 2% 2%
Sometimes 219 21.9% 23.9%
Hardly ever 92 9.2% 33.1%
Never 664 66.4% 99.5%
Don't know 5 .5% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Frequently 4.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
3.7%
7
1.3%
2
0.8%
1
2.1%
21
Sometimes 25.3%
50
31.9%
37
21.2%
46
14.8%
28
22.4%
34
18.8%
24
21.9%
219
Hardly ever 7.6%
15
7.8%
9
11.5%
25
5.3%
10
11.8%
18
11.7%
15
9.2%
92
Never 63.1%
125
60.3%
70
65.9%
143
76.2%
144
61.8%
94
68.8%
88
66.4%
664
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
116
100.0%
217
100.0%
189
100.0%
152
100.0%
128

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Frequently 4.1%
8
2.0%
2
2.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
2.1%
21
Sometimes 20.2%
39
25.5%
25
25.5%
67
28.6%
59
11.8%
28
21.9%
218
Hardly ever 8.8%
17
12.2%
12
8.7%
23
10.7%
22
7.2%
17
9.1%
91
Never 64.8%
125
60.2%
59
63.1%
166
60.7%
125
79.3%
188
66.5%
663
Don't know 2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
98
100.0%
263
100.0%
206
100.0%
237

997


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Frequently 2.2%
11
2.0%
10
2.1%
21
Sometimes 22.5%
112
21.3%
107
21.9%
219
Hardly ever 9.6%
48
8.7%
44
9.2%
92
Never 65.7%
327
67.0%
337
66.3%
664
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.5%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
503

1001


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Frequently 1.5%
3
1.7%
5
2.0%
3
1.3%
2
1.6%
13
Sometimes 31.1%
64
27.8%
84
7.8%
12
17.3%
26
22.9%
186
Hardly ever 11.7%
24
10.9%
33
2.6%
4
8.7%
13
9.1%
74
Never 53.9%
111
59.6%
180
87.6%
134
72.7%
109
65.8%
534
Don't know 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
302
100.0%
153
100.0%
150

811


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Frequently 1.0%
3
1.4%
1
1.6%
4
2.9%
4
2.8%
4
4.7%
5
2.1%
21
Sometimes 10.8%
32
25.4%
18
26.8%
67
31.4%
43
28.4%
40
17.9%
19
21.9%
219
Hardly ever 7.8%
23
9.9%
7
8.8%
22
13.9%
19
9.2%
13
7.5%
8
9.2%
92
Never 80.3%
237
63.4%
45
62.8%
157
51.8%
71
56.7%
80
69.8%
74
66.4%
664
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
71
100.0%
250
100.0%
137
100.0%
141
100.0%
106

1000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Frequently 2.0%
6
1.7%
10
0.0%
0
10.3%
4
2.0%
20
Sometimes 16.9%
51
25.0%
150
13.8%
8
23.1%
9
21.9%
218
Hardly ever 9.6%
29
9.5%
57
6.9%
4
2.6%
1
9.1%
91
Never 71.4%
215
63.1%
378
79.3%
46
64.1%
25
66.6%
664
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
599
100.0%
58
100.0%
39

997



Bookmark and Share