Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_LANG (Weighted by GPWGT)

How often do you - participate in language or literacy classes - through a church or religious organizationů frequently, sometimes, hardly ever or never?
  1) Frequently
  2) Sometimes
  3) Hardly ever
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Frequently 34 3.4% 3.4%
Sometimes 122 12.2% 15.6%
Hardly ever 69 6.9% 22.5%
Never 770 77% 99.5%
Don't know 5 .5% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Frequently 8.6%
17
3.4%
4
1.8%
4
2.1%
4
2.0%
3
0.8%
1
3.3%
33
Sometimes 14.2%
28
18.1%
21
10.1%
22
12.2%
23
9.2%
14
10.2%
13
12.1%
121
Hardly ever 10.2%
20
6.9%
8
5.1%
11
4.3%
8
10.5%
16
4.7%
6
6.9%
69
Never 67.0%
132
70.7%
82
82.0%
178
81.4%
153
77.6%
118
83.5%
106
77.1%
769
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.5%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
116
100.0%
217
100.0%
188
100.0%
152
100.0%
127

997


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Frequently 3.1%
6
2.1%
2
4.2%
11
5.8%
12
1.7%
4
3.5%
35
Sometimes 11.9%
23
18.6%
18
11.0%
29
8.3%
17
13.9%
33
12.0%
120
Hardly ever 3.1%
6
7.2%
7
7.6%
20
9.2%
19
6.7%
16
6.8%
68
Never 80.4%
156
71.1%
69
76.4%
201
76.7%
158
77.7%
185
77.1%
769
Don't know 1.5%
3
1.0%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
97
100.0%
263
100.0%
206
100.0%
238

998


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Frequently 4.6%
23
2.2%
11
3.4%
34
Sometimes 12.8%
64
11.6%
58
12.2%
122
Hardly ever 8.0%
40
5.8%
29
6.9%
69
Never 74.1%
370
79.8%
400
77.0%
770
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.5%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
501

1000


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Frequently 1.5%
3
5.0%
15
2.6%
4
2.0%
3
3.1%
25
Sometimes 20.4%
42
12.9%
39
4.6%
7
10.0%
15
12.7%
103
Hardly ever 1.5%
3
8.3%
25
5.9%
9
9.3%
14
6.3%
51
Never 76.7%
158
72.9%
221
85.6%
131
78.7%
118
77.3%
628
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
303
100.0%
153
100.0%
150

812


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Frequently 1.4%
4
1.4%
1
2.8%
7
2.9%
4
9.3%
13
4.7%
5
3.4%
34
Sometimes 8.5%
25
17.8%
13
12.4%
31
22.6%
31
12.1%
17
4.7%
5
12.2%
122
Hardly ever 4.1%
12
9.6%
7
6.0%
15
10.2%
14
7.9%
11
10.3%
11
7.0%
70
Never 85.4%
252
69.9%
51
78.8%
197
63.5%
87
70.0%
98
80.4%
86
76.9%
771
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
73
100.0%
250
100.0%
137
100.0%
140
100.0%
107

1002


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Frequently 3.7%
11
3.2%
19
0.0%
0
10.3%
4
3.4%
34
Sometimes 13.0%
39
11.3%
68
11.9%
7
20.5%
8
12.2%
122
Hardly ever 4.7%
14
8.3%
50
6.8%
4
2.6%
1
6.9%
69
Never 78.7%
237
76.3%
458
81.4%
48
66.7%
26
77.0%
769
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
600
100.0%
59
100.0%
39

999



Bookmark and Share