Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_JOB (Weighted by GPWGT)

How often do you - receive job training or employment services - through a church or religious organizationů frequently, sometimes, hardly ever or never?
  1) Frequently
  2) Sometimes
  3) Hardly ever
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Frequently 34 3.4% 3.4%
Sometimes 159 15.9% 19.3%
Hardly ever 56 5.6% 24.9%
Never 745 74.5% 99.4%
Don't know 6 .6% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Frequently 8.6%
17
2.6%
3
2.8%
6
1.6%
3
2.6%
4
1.6%
2
3.5%
35
Sometimes 21.8%
43
20.5%
24
18.8%
41
10.1%
19
10.5%
16
13.3%
17
16.0%
160
Hardly ever 7.1%
14
4.3%
5
2.8%
6
6.3%
12
9.8%
15
3.1%
4
5.6%
56
Never 62.4%
123
71.8%
84
74.8%
163
82.0%
155
75.2%
115
81.3%
104
74.3%
744
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
0.8%
1
0.7%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
117
100.0%
218
100.0%
189
100.0%
153
100.0%
128

1002


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Frequently 2.6%
5
1.0%
1
3.0%
8
3.9%
8
5.1%
12
3.4%
34
Sometimes 10.4%
20
21.4%
21
18.9%
50
13.0%
27
16.9%
40
15.8%
158
Hardly ever 3.6%
7
8.2%
8
6.4%
17
5.8%
12
5.5%
13
5.7%
57
Never 81.3%
157
68.4%
67
71.2%
188
76.8%
159
72.6%
172
74.4%
743
Don't know 2.1%
4
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
98
100.0%
264
100.0%
207
100.0%
237

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Frequently 4.8%
24
2.0%
10
3.4%
34
Sometimes 17.4%
87
14.4%
72
15.9%
159
Hardly ever 6.6%
33
4.6%
23
5.6%
56
Never 70.9%
354
78.0%
390
74.5%
744
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.0%
5
0.6%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
500

999


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Frequently 1.4%
3
3.3%
10
1.3%
2
3.3%
5
2.5%
20
Sometimes 21.3%
44
16.8%
51
10.4%
16
14.6%
22
16.3%
133
Hardly ever 5.3%
11
6.3%
19
6.5%
10
6.0%
9
6.0%
49
Never 72.0%
149
72.6%
220
79.9%
123
76.2%
115
74.5%
607
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
303
100.0%
154
100.0%
151

815


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Frequently 1.7%
5
1.4%
1
3.2%
8
1.5%
2
7.8%
11
6.5%
7
3.4%
34
Sometimes 11.9%
35
20.8%
15
14.1%
35
26.7%
36
21.3%
30
6.5%
7
15.8%
158
Hardly ever 2.7%
8
6.9%
5
6.4%
16
8.1%
11
9.9%
14
1.9%
2
5.6%
56
Never 83.0%
244
69.4%
50
75.5%
188
63.7%
86
60.3%
85
85.0%
91
74.5%
744
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
72
100.0%
249
100.0%
135
100.0%
141
100.0%
107

998


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Frequently 4.3%
13
2.8%
17
0.0%
0
10.0%
4
3.4%
34
Sometimes 13.0%
39
16.5%
99
22.4%
13
20.0%
8
15.9%
159
Hardly ever 5.0%
15
6.8%
41
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
56
Never 77.7%
233
72.9%
438
77.6%
45
70.0%
28
74.5%
744
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
601
100.0%
58
100.0%
40

999



Bookmark and Share