Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


Q5_A (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Ask if Christian] As I read from a list, please tell me which, if any, of the following descriptions apply to you. Does this apply to you or not: Evangelical Christian [If respondent is Catholic, replace with "Evangelical Catholic"]?
  1) Yes, applies
  2) No, does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, applies 438 45.6% 45.6%
No, does not apply 422 44% 89.6%
Don't know 99 10.3% 99.9%
Refused 1 .1% 100%
Missing 36
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes, applies 42.6%
80
48.6%
52
52.4%
109
45.9%
85
41.5%
61
40.5%
51
45.6%
438
No, does not apply 45.2%
85
43.0%
46
39.9%
83
43.2%
80
44.2%
65
50.0%
63
43.9%
422
Don't know 12.2%
23
7.5%
8
7.7%
16
10.3%
19
14.3%
21
9.5%
12
10.3%
99
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
185
100.0%
147
100.0%
126

961


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Yes, applies 41.2%
75
49.0%
47
44.5%
113
47.2%
93
47.8%
110
45.7%
438
No, does not apply 44.5%
81
39.6%
38
48.4%
123
46.2%
91
37.8%
87
43.8%
420
Don't know 14.3%
26
11.5%
11
6.7%
17
6.1%
12
14.3%
33
10.3%
99
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
96
100.0%
254
100.0%
197
100.0%
230

959


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, applies 46.7%
225
44.4%
213
45.5%
438
No, does not apply 41.5%
200
46.5%
223
44.0%
423
Don't know 11.6%
56
9.0%
43
10.3%
99
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
480

962


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Yes, applies 54.3%
108
42.9%
120
46.4%
70
43.8%
64
46.6%
362
No, does not apply 34.2%
68
45.7%
128
43.0%
65
47.3%
69
42.5%
330
Don't know 11.1%
22
11.4%
32
9.9%
15
8.9%
13
10.6%
82
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
280
100.0%
151
100.0%
146

776


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Yes, applies 39.8%
117
34.7%
25
49.2%
122
59.6%
81
46.8%
51
41.0%
43
45.5%
439
No, does not apply 51.4%
151
56.9%
41
29.4%
73
36.8%
50
47.7%
52
53.3%
56
43.9%
423
Don't know 8.5%
25
8.3%
6
21.4%
53
2.9%
4
5.5%
6
5.7%
6
10.4%
100
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
72
100.0%
248
100.0%
136
100.0%
109
100.0%
105

964


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes, applies 41.5%
119
48.4%
279
46.6%
27
31.6%
12
45.5%
437
No, does not apply 46.7%
134
41.9%
242
41.4%
24
57.9%
22
44.0%
422
Don't know 11.5%
33
9.7%
56
12.1%
7
10.5%
4
10.4%
100
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
577
100.0%
58
100.0%
38

960



Bookmark and Share