Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


EMPLOYED (Weighted by GPWGT)

Are you now employed full-time, part-time or not employed?
  1) Full-time
  2) Part-time
  3) Not employed
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Full-time 424 42.4% 42.4%
Part-time 109 10.9% 53.3%
Not employed 467 46.7% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Full-time 25.4%
50
34.5%
40
52.1%
113
55.0%
104
50.3%
77
31.5%
40
42.4%
424
Part-time 5.6%
11
15.5%
18
12.0%
26
9.5%
18
10.5%
16
15.7%
20
10.9%
109
Not employed 69.0%
136
50.0%
58
35.9%
78
35.4%
67
39.2%
60
52.8%
67
46.6%
466
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
116
100.0%
217
100.0%
189
100.0%
153
100.0%
127

999


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Full-time 38.1%
74
52.0%
51
41.1%
108
31.9%
66
52.7%
125
42.4%
424
Part-time 13.9%
27
14.3%
14
11.8%
31
8.2%
17
8.4%
20
10.9%
109
Not employed 47.9%
93
33.7%
33
47.1%
124
59.9%
124
38.8%
92
46.6%
466
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
98
100.0%
263
100.0%
207
100.0%
237

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Full-time 55.7%
278
29.3%
147
42.5%
425
Part-time 11.0%
55
10.8%
54
10.9%
109
Not employed 33.3%
166
60.0%
301
46.7%
467
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
502

1001


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Full-time 47.3%
98
40.3%
122
40.5%
62
45.7%
69
43.1%
351
Part-time 14.0%
29
10.6%
32
12.4%
19
6.0%
9
10.9%
89
Not employed 38.6%
80
49.2%
149
47.1%
72
48.3%
73
45.9%
374
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
303
100.0%
153
100.0%
151

814


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Full-time 38.2%
113
41.7%
30
42.0%
105
47.4%
65
44.3%
62
46.7%
50
42.4%
425
Part-time 9.1%
27
16.7%
12
12.0%
30
15.3%
21
7.1%
10
8.4%
9
10.9%
109
Not employed 52.7%
156
41.7%
30
46.0%
115
37.2%
51
48.6%
68
44.9%
48
46.7%
468
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
72
100.0%
250
100.0%
137
100.0%
140
100.0%
107

1002


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Full-time 42.3%
127
42.3%
254
44.8%
26
42.5%
17
42.4%
424
Part-time 7.0%
21
12.0%
72
12.1%
7
20.0%
8
10.8%
108
Not employed 50.7%
152
45.8%
275
43.1%
25
37.5%
15
46.7%
467
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
601
100.0%
58
100.0%
40

999



Bookmark and Share