Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


REG_PHI (Weighted by GPWGT)

Region of country where the interview was conducted
  1) NCR (National Capital Region)
  2) Balance Luzon
  3) Visayas
  4) Mindanao

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
NCR (National Capital Region) 130 13% 13%
Balance Luzon 430 43% 56%
Visayas 203 20.3% 76.3%
Mindanao 237 23.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
NCR (National Capital Region) 14.2%
28
16.2%
19
12.0%
26
13.2%
25
12.4%
19
10.1%
13
13.0%
130
Balance Luzon 47.2%
93
45.3%
53
40.6%
88
41.3%
78
45.1%
69
38.0%
49
42.9%
430
Visayas 19.3%
38
14.5%
17
18.9%
41
24.9%
47
18.3%
28
25.6%
33
20.4%
204
Mindanao 19.3%
38
23.9%
28
28.6%
62
20.6%
39
24.2%
37
26.4%
34
23.8%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
117
100.0%
217
100.0%
189
100.0%
153
100.0%
129

1002


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
NCR (National Capital Region) 4.7%
9
11.5%
11
13.0%
34
17.0%
35
16.0%
38
12.8%
127
Balance Luzon 43.0%
83
32.3%
31
49.2%
129
34.5%
71
47.9%
114
43.0%
428
Visayas 17.6%
34
24.0%
23
18.7%
49
18.0%
37
25.2%
60
20.4%
203
Mindanao 34.7%
67
32.3%
31
19.1%
50
30.6%
63
10.9%
26
23.8%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
96
100.0%
262
100.0%
206
100.0%
238

995


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NCR (National Capital Region) 12.9%
64
13.0%
65
12.9%
129
Balance Luzon 43.4%
216
42.7%
214
43.0%
430
Visayas 20.3%
101
20.4%
102
20.3%
203
Mindanao 23.5%
117
24.0%
120
23.7%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
501

999


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
NCR (National Capital Region) 2.9%
6
11.2%
34
22.1%
34
20.0%
30
12.8%
104
Balance Luzon 30.1%
62
32.7%
99
43.5%
67
37.3%
56
34.9%
284
Visayas 26.7%
55
20.1%
61
20.8%
32
30.0%
45
23.7%
193
Mindanao 40.3%
83
36.0%
109
13.6%
21
12.7%
19
28.5%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
303
100.0%
154
100.0%
150

813


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
NCR (National Capital Region) 27.2%
80
13.9%
10
4.0%
10
5.9%
8
12.8%
18
2.8%
3
12.9%
129
Balance Luzon 72.1%
212
83.3%
60
3.2%
8
1.5%
2
31.2%
44
97.2%
104
43.0%
430
Visayas 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
37.3%
93
75.7%
103
4.3%
6
0.0%
0
20.3%
203
Mindanao 0.3%
1
2.8%
2
55.4%
138
16.9%
23
51.8%
73
0.0%
0
23.7%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
72
100.0%
249
100.0%
136
100.0%
141
100.0%
107

999


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
NCR (National Capital Region) 17.0%
51
10.5%
63
15.3%
9
15.0%
6
12.9%
129
Balance Luzon 55.3%
166
39.2%
235
32.2%
19
25.0%
10
43.0%
430
Visayas 14.3%
43
22.7%
136
25.4%
15
22.5%
9
20.3%
203
Mindanao 13.3%
40
27.7%
166
27.1%
16
37.5%
15
23.7%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
600
100.0%
59
100.0%
40

999



Bookmark and Share