Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


LAN_PHI (Weighted by GPWGT)

Language of interview in Philippines
  1) Tagalog
  2) Cebuano
  3) Ilonggo

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Tagalog 560 56% 56%
Cebuano 330 33% 89%
Ilonggo 110 11% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Tagalog 61.4%
121
61.5%
72
52.8%
115
54.5%
103
57.9%
88
48.0%
61
56.0%
560
Cebuano 29.9%
59
31.6%
37
36.7%
80
32.8%
62
31.6%
48
34.6%
44
33.0%
330
Ilonggo 8.6%
17
6.8%
8
10.6%
23
12.7%
24
10.5%
16
17.3%
22
11.0%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
117
100.0%
218
100.0%
189
100.0%
152
100.0%
127

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Tagalog 47.9%
93
43.9%
43
62.0%
163
51.5%
106
63.9%
152
55.8%
557
Cebuano 40.7%
79
40.8%
40
27.4%
72
40.8%
84
23.5%
56
33.1%
331
Ilonggo 11.3%
22
15.3%
15
10.6%
28
7.8%
16
12.6%
30
11.1%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
98
100.0%
263
100.0%
206
100.0%
238

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Tagalog 56.2%
280
55.7%
279
56.0%
559
Cebuano 32.9%
164
33.1%
166
33.0%
330
Ilonggo 10.8%
54
11.2%
56
11.0%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
501

999


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Tagalog 32.9%
68
43.9%
133
65.6%
101
57.3%
86
47.7%
388
Cebuano 46.9%
97
44.2%
134
29.2%
45
32.0%
48
39.8%
324
Ilonggo 20.3%
42
11.9%
36
5.2%
8
10.7%
16
12.5%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
303
100.0%
154
100.0%
150

814


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Tagalog 99.0%
292
97.2%
70
7.6%
19
7.4%
10
44.0%
62
100.0%
107
55.9%
560
Cebuano 1.0%
3
2.8%
2
92.0%
230
16.9%
23
51.8%
73
0.0%
0
33.1%
331
Ilonggo 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
75.7%
103
4.3%
6
0.0%
0
11.0%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
72
100.0%
250
100.0%
136
100.0%
141
100.0%
107

1001


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Tagalog 72.3%
217
49.8%
299
46.6%
27
40.0%
16
56.0%
559
Cebuano 20.0%
60
37.3%
224
46.6%
27
47.5%
19
33.0%
330
Ilonggo 7.7%
23
13.0%
78
6.9%
4
12.5%
5
11.0%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
601
100.0%
58
100.0%
40

999



Bookmark and Share