Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-AGE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I would like to ask some questions about your background. How old were you at your last birthday? Record answer (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 18 - 24
  2) 25 - 29
  3) 30 - 39
  4) 40 - 49
  5) 50 - 59
  6) 60 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
18 - 24 198 19.8% 19.8%
25 - 29 116 11.6% 31.4%
30 - 39 217 21.7% 53.1%
40 - 49 188 18.8% 71.9%
50 - 59 153 15.3% 87.2%
60 or more 128 12.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
18 - 24 100.0%
198
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.8%
198
25 - 29 0.0%
0
100.0%
116
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.6%
116
30 - 39 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
217
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.7%
217
40 - 49 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
188
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.8%
188
50 - 59 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
153
0.0%
0
15.3%
153
60 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
128
12.8%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
116
100.0%
217
100.0%
188
100.0%
153
100.0%
128

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
18 - 24 2.6%
5
13.3%
13
22.5%
59
37.8%
79
17.4%
41
19.7%
197
25 - 29 7.2%
14
15.3%
15
12.6%
33
12.4%
26
12.7%
30
11.8%
118
30 - 39 12.4%
24
23.5%
23
25.2%
66
22.0%
46
24.2%
57
21.6%
216
40 - 49 20.6%
40
23.5%
23
18.3%
48
12.4%
26
21.6%
51
18.8%
188
50 - 59 27.3%
53
11.2%
11
14.1%
37
9.1%
19
13.6%
32
15.2%
152
60 or more 29.9%
58
13.3%
13
7.3%
19
6.2%
13
10.6%
25
12.8%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
98
100.0%
262
100.0%
209
100.0%
236

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
18 - 24 23.0%
115
16.5%
83
19.8%
198
25 - 29 13.4%
67
10.0%
50
11.7%
117
30 - 39 18.0%
90
25.5%
128
21.8%
218
40 - 49 19.4%
97
18.3%
92
18.9%
189
50 - 59 13.2%
66
17.3%
87
15.3%
153
60 or more 13.0%
65
12.4%
62
12.7%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
502

1002


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
18 - 24 11.6%
24
19.8%
60
23.4%
36
23.3%
35
19.0%
155
25 - 29 12.6%
26
12.2%
37
11.7%
18
9.3%
14
11.7%
95
30 - 39 25.6%
53
23.8%
72
21.4%
33
16.7%
25
22.5%
183
40 - 49 18.4%
38
22.1%
67
18.2%
28
20.7%
31
20.1%
164
50 - 59 15.0%
31
15.2%
46
12.3%
19
15.3%
23
14.6%
119
60 or more 16.9%
35
6.9%
21
13.0%
20
14.7%
22
12.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
303
100.0%
154
100.0%
150

814


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
18 - 24 19.9%
59
29.2%
21
19.2%
48
11.0%
15
20.7%
29
23.4%
25
19.7%
197
25 - 29 10.1%
30
12.5%
9
11.6%
29
7.4%
10
14.3%
20
16.8%
18
11.6%
116
30 - 39 23.0%
68
18.1%
13
25.2%
63
21.3%
29
21.4%
30
14.0%
15
21.8%
218
40 - 49 18.6%
55
19.4%
14
21.6%
54
20.6%
28
13.6%
19
16.8%
18
18.8%
188
50 - 59 13.9%
41
13.9%
10
12.4%
31
14.7%
20
20.0%
28
21.5%
23
15.3%
153
60 or more 14.5%
43
6.9%
5
10.0%
25
25.0%
34
10.0%
14
7.5%
8
12.9%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
72
100.0%
250
100.0%
136
100.0%
140
100.0%
107

1001


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
18 - 24 17.6%
53
21.8%
131
15.5%
9
12.8%
5
19.8%
198
25 - 29 13.0%
39
11.0%
66
10.3%
6
12.8%
5
11.6%
116
30 - 39 18.9%
57
21.1%
127
34.5%
20
35.9%
14
21.8%
218
40 - 49 17.3%
52
19.8%
119
13.8%
8
23.1%
9
18.8%
188
50 - 59 16.9%
51
15.5%
93
8.6%
5
7.7%
3
15.2%
152
60 or more 16.3%
49
10.8%
65
17.2%
10
7.7%
3
12.7%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
601
100.0%
58
100.0%
39

999



Bookmark and Share