Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


Q5_B (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Ask if Christian] As I read from a list, please tell me which, if any, of the following descriptions apply to you. Does this apply to you or not: Born-again Christian [If respondent is Catholic, replace with "Born-again Catholic"]?
  1) Yes, applies
  2) No, does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, applies 235 24.5% 24.5%
No, does not apply 674 70.1% 94.6%
Don't know 49 5.1% 99.7%
Refused 3 .3% 100%
Missing 36
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes, applies 25.7%
48
20.8%
22
31.1%
65
25.4%
47
22.4%
33
15.7%
20
24.5%
235
No, does not apply 70.1%
131
75.5%
80
64.6%
135
69.2%
128
69.4%
102
78.0%
99
70.2%
675
Don't know 4.3%
8
2.8%
3
4.3%
9
5.4%
10
7.5%
11
6.3%
8
5.1%
49
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
106
100.0%
209
100.0%
185
100.0%
147
100.0%
127

961


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Yes, applies 15.8%
29
27.1%
26
28.0%
71
22.3%
44
28.8%
66
24.6%
236
No, does not apply 78.1%
143
65.6%
63
67.7%
172
72.6%
143
65.5%
150
70.0%
671
Don't know 6.0%
11
7.3%
7
3.5%
9
4.6%
9
5.7%
13
5.1%
49
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
96
100.0%
254
100.0%
197
100.0%
229

959


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, applies 19.7%
95
29.4%
141
24.5%
236
No, does not apply 75.1%
362
65.0%
312
70.1%
674
Don't know 5.0%
24
5.2%
25
5.1%
49
Refused 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
480

962


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Yes, applies 22.4%
45
28.9%
81
19.9%
30
21.1%
31
24.0%
187
No, does not apply 73.6%
148
63.6%
178
74.8%
113
74.1%
109
70.3%
548
Don't know 3.5%
7
7.1%
20
4.6%
7
4.8%
7
5.3%
41
Refused 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
280
100.0%
151
100.0%
147

779


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Yes, applies 13.0%
38
25.4%
18
26.6%
66
40.7%
55
32.1%
35
22.9%
24
24.6%
236
No, does not apply 84.3%
247
73.2%
52
58.5%
145
56.3%
76
67.0%
73
77.1%
81
70.1%
674
Don't know 2.7%
8
0.0%
0
14.5%
36
2.2%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
48
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
71
100.0%
248
100.0%
135
100.0%
109
100.0%
105

961


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes, applies 22.8%
66
24.6%
142
31.6%
18
23.7%
9
24.4%
235
No, does not apply 69.9%
202
70.6%
408
68.4%
39
68.4%
26
70.2%
675
Don't know 6.6%
19
4.7%
27
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
5.1%
49
Refused 0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
578
100.0%
57
100.0%
38

962



Bookmark and Share