Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-EDUC (Weighted by GPWGT)

What is the highest level of education that you have completed? [Question asked in Philippines.] (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Elementary school or less
  4) Some high school
  5) Completed high school
  6) Some vocational/college
  7) Has a degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Elementary school or less 193 19.4% 19.4%
Some high school 97 9.7% 29.1%
Completed high school 263 26.4% 55.5%
Some vocational/college 207 20.8% 76.3%
Has a degree 237 23.8% 100.1%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Elementary school or less 2.5%
5
11.9%
14
11.1%
24
21.3%
40
34.9%
53
45.3%
58
19.4%
194
Some high school 6.6%
13
12.7%
15
10.6%
23
12.2%
23
7.2%
11
10.2%
13
9.8%
98
Completed high school 29.9%
59
28.0%
33
30.6%
66
25.5%
48
24.3%
37
14.8%
19
26.2%
262
Some vocational/college 40.1%
79
22.0%
26
21.3%
46
13.8%
26
12.5%
19
10.2%
13
20.9%
209
Has a degree 20.8%
41
25.4%
30
26.4%
57
27.1%
51
21.1%
32
19.5%
25
23.6%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
118
100.0%
216
100.0%
188
100.0%
152
100.0%
128

999


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Elementary school or less 100.0%
193
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.4%
193
Some high school 0.0%
0
100.0%
97
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
97
Completed high school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
263
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.4%
263
Some vocational/college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
207
0.0%
0
20.8%
207
Has a degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
237
23.8%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
97
100.0%
263
100.0%
207
100.0%
237

997


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Elementary school or less 15.9%
79
22.8%
114
19.4%
193
Some high school 9.7%
48
9.8%
49
9.7%
97
Completed high school 26.0%
129
26.6%
133
26.3%
262
Some vocational/college 20.7%
103
20.8%
104
20.8%
207
Has a degree 27.8%
138
20.0%
100
23.9%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
500

997


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Elementary school or less 37.2%
77
21.8%
66
11.0%
17
4.7%
7
20.5%
167
Some high school 16.9%
35
10.6%
32
7.8%
12
6.0%
9
10.8%
88
Completed high school 29.0%
60
33.7%
102
19.5%
30
16.0%
24
26.5%
216
Some vocational/college 11.1%
23
20.1%
61
29.9%
46
26.0%
39
20.8%
169
Has a degree 5.8%
12
13.9%
42
31.8%
49
47.3%
71
21.4%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
303
100.0%
154
100.0%
150

814


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Elementary school or less 15.0%
44
4.3%
3
22.0%
55
17.0%
23
30.7%
43
23.6%
25
19.4%
193
Some high school 6.5%
19
7.1%
5
12.4%
31
17.0%
23
6.4%
9
8.5%
9
9.6%
96
Completed high school 26.2%
77
44.3%
31
21.6%
54
22.2%
30
27.9%
39
29.2%
31
26.3%
262
Some vocational/college 22.1%
65
24.3%
17
25.2%
63
17.8%
24
20.0%
28
8.5%
9
20.7%
206
Has a degree 30.3%
89
20.0%
14
18.8%
47
25.9%
35
15.0%
21
30.2%
32
23.9%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
70
100.0%
250
100.0%
135
100.0%
140
100.0%
106

995


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Elementary school or less 16.1%
48
20.4%
122
12.1%
7
37.5%
15
19.3%
192
Some high school 13.0%
39
8.5%
51
8.6%
5
7.5%
3
9.8%
98
Completed high school 24.1%
72
25.5%
153
46.6%
27
27.5%
11
26.4%
263
Some vocational/college 19.7%
59
22.5%
135
13.8%
8
12.5%
5
20.8%
207
Has a degree 27.1%
81
23.0%
138
19.0%
11
15.0%
6
23.7%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
599
100.0%
58
100.0%
40

996



Bookmark and Share