Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-INCOME (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of incomes. Which of these does your household fall into counting all wages, salaries, pensions and other incomes that come in? Just give the letter of the group your household falls into, before taxes and other deductions. [Interviewer: show card of responses. Question asked in Philippines.] (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 4,000 pesos per month or less
  2) 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month
  3) 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month
  4) 20,001 pes./ month or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
4,000 pesos per month or less 206 25.3% 25.3%
4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 303 37.3% 62.6%
10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 154 18.9% 81.5%
20,001 pes./ month or more 150 18.5% 100%
Missing 248
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
4,000 pesos per month or less 15.5%
24
27.4%
26
29.0%
53
23.2%
38
26.1%
31
35.7%
35
25.4%
207
4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 38.7%
60
38.9%
37
39.3%
72
40.9%
67
38.7%
46
21.4%
21
37.2%
303
10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 23.2%
36
18.9%
18
18.0%
33
17.1%
28
16.0%
19
20.4%
20
18.9%
154
20,001 pes./ month or more 22.6%
35
14.7%
14
13.7%
25
18.9%
31
19.3%
23
22.4%
22
18.4%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
95
100.0%
183
100.0%
164
100.0%
119
100.0%
98

814


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
4,000 pesos per month or less 46.1%
77
39.8%
35
27.8%
60
13.6%
23
6.9%
12
25.4%
207
4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 39.5%
66
36.4%
32
47.2%
102
36.1%
61
24.1%
42
37.2%
303
10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 10.2%
17
13.6%
12
13.9%
30
27.2%
46
28.2%
49
18.9%
154
20,001 pes./ month or more 4.2%
7
10.2%
9
11.1%
24
23.1%
39
40.8%
71
18.4%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
88
100.0%
216
100.0%
169
100.0%
174

814


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
4,000 pesos per month or less 25.9%
105
24.8%
102
25.4%
207
4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 34.8%
141
39.4%
162
37.1%
303
10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20.7%
84
17.3%
71
19.0%
155
20,001 pes./ month or more 18.5%
75
18.5%
76
18.5%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
411

816


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
4,000 pesos per month or less 100.0%
206
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.3%
206
4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 0.0%
0
100.0%
303
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.3%
303
10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
154
0.0%
0
18.9%
154
20,001 pes./ month or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
150
18.5%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
303
100.0%
154
100.0%
150

813


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
4,000 pesos per month or less 15.6%
35
30.0%
15
27.7%
67
42.1%
53
25.9%
29
15.3%
9
25.6%
208
4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 26.7%
60
48.0%
24
36.4%
88
32.5%
41
58.0%
65
40.7%
24
37.1%
302
10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 30.2%
68
16.0%
8
17.4%
42
11.9%
15
8.0%
9
22.0%
13
19.0%
155
20,001 pes./ month or more 27.6%
62
6.0%
3
18.6%
45
13.5%
17
8.0%
9
22.0%
13
18.3%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
50
100.0%
242
100.0%
126
100.0%
112
100.0%
59

814


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
4,000 pesos per month or less 18.6%
41
27.7%
143
28.3%
13
31.3%
10
25.4%
207
4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 44.1%
97
33.7%
174
39.1%
18
40.6%
13
37.1%
302
10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 19.5%
43
19.2%
99
17.4%
8
15.6%
5
19.0%
155
20,001 pes./ month or more 17.7%
39
19.4%
100
15.2%
7
12.5%
4
18.4%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
516
100.0%
46
100.0%
32

814



Bookmark and Share