Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-ETHNIC (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which (ethnic/racial/tribal/nationality) group do you belong to? [Asked in Philippines.] (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Tagalog
  3) Bicolano
  4) Cebuano
  5) Ilonggo
  6) All Other Groups
  7) Kapampangan

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Tagalog 295 29.5% 29.5%
Bicolano 72 7.2% 36.7%
Cebuano 250 25% 61.7%
Ilonggo 136 13.6% 75.3%
All Other Groups 141 14.1% 89.4%
Kapampangan 107 10.7% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Tagalog 29.9%
59
25.9%
30
31.2%
68
29.3%
55
26.8%
41
33.3%
43
29.6%
296
Bicolano 10.7%
21
7.8%
9
6.0%
13
7.4%
14
6.5%
10
3.9%
5
7.2%
72
Cebuano 24.4%
48
25.0%
29
28.9%
63
28.7%
54
20.3%
31
19.4%
25
25.0%
250
Ilonggo 7.6%
15
8.6%
10
13.3%
29
14.9%
28
13.1%
20
26.4%
34
13.6%
136
All Other Groups 14.7%
29
17.2%
20
13.8%
30
10.1%
19
18.3%
28
10.9%
14
14.0%
140
Kapampangan 12.7%
25
15.5%
18
6.9%
15
9.6%
18
15.0%
23
6.2%
8
10.7%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
116
100.0%
218
100.0%
188
100.0%
153
100.0%
129

1001


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Tagalog 22.8%
44
19.8%
19
29.4%
77
31.6%
65
37.4%
89
29.5%
294
Bicolano 1.6%
3
5.2%
5
11.8%
31
8.3%
17
5.9%
14
7.0%
70
Cebuano 28.5%
55
32.3%
31
20.6%
54
30.6%
63
19.7%
47
25.1%
250
Ilonggo 11.9%
23
24.0%
23
11.5%
30
11.7%
24
14.7%
35
13.6%
135
All Other Groups 22.3%
43
9.4%
9
14.9%
39
13.6%
28
8.8%
21
14.1%
140
Kapampangan 13.0%
25
9.4%
9
11.8%
31
4.4%
9
13.4%
32
10.7%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
96
100.0%
262
100.0%
206
100.0%
238

995


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Tagalog 30.5%
152
28.5%
143
29.5%
295
Bicolano 7.2%
36
7.2%
36
7.2%
72
Cebuano 24.3%
121
25.7%
129
25.0%
250
Ilonggo 13.7%
68
13.5%
68
13.6%
136
All Other Groups 12.7%
63
15.3%
77
14.0%
140
Kapampangan 11.6%
58
9.8%
49
10.7%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
502

1000


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Tagalog 16.8%
35
19.9%
60
43.9%
68
41.6%
62
27.6%
225
Bicolano 7.2%
15
7.9%
24
5.2%
8
2.0%
3
6.1%
50
Cebuano 32.2%
67
29.1%
88
27.1%
42
30.2%
45
29.7%
242
Ilonggo 25.5%
53
13.6%
41
9.7%
15
11.4%
17
15.5%
126
All Other Groups 13.9%
29
21.5%
65
5.8%
9
6.0%
9
13.8%
112
Kapampangan 4.3%
9
7.9%
24
8.4%
13
8.7%
13
7.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
302
100.0%
155
100.0%
149

814


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Tagalog 100.0%
295
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.5%
295
Bicolano 0.0%
0
100.0%
72
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
72
Cebuano 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
250
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
250
Ilonggo 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
136
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
136
All Other Groups 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
141
0.0%
0
14.1%
141
Kapampangan 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
107
10.7%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
72
100.0%
250
100.0%
136
100.0%
141
100.0%
107

1001


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Tagalog 31.7%
95
29.3%
176
23.3%
14
25.0%
10
29.5%
295
Bicolano 7.7%
23
6.7%
40
10.0%
6
7.5%
3
7.2%
72
Cebuano 16.3%
49
27.2%
163
33.3%
20
42.5%
17
24.9%
249
Ilonggo 11.7%
35
15.0%
90
8.3%
5
15.0%
6
13.6%
136
All Other Groups 14.0%
42
14.2%
85
16.7%
10
10.0%
4
14.1%
141
Kapampangan 18.7%
56
7.7%
46
8.3%
5
0.0%
0
10.7%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
600
100.0%
60
100.0%
40

1000



Bookmark and Share