Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-RELIGION (Weighted by GPWGT)

Thinking now about religion, how important is religion in your life? Is it the single most important thing, very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important? [This question was asked in all countries.] (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Single most important thing
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too imp. OR Not at all imp.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Single most important thing 301 30.1% 30.1%
Very important 601 60% 90.1%
Somewhat important 59 5.9% 96%
Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. 40 4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Single most important thing 26.8%
53
33.6%
39
26.1%
57
27.7%
52
33.6%
51
38.6%
49
30.1%
301
Very important 66.2%
131
56.9%
66
58.3%
127
63.3%
119
61.2%
93
51.2%
65
60.2%
601
Somewhat important 4.5%
9
5.2%
6
9.2%
20
4.3%
8
3.3%
5
7.9%
10
5.8%
58
Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. 2.5%
5
4.3%
5
6.4%
14
4.8%
9
2.0%
3
2.4%
3
3.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
116
100.0%
218
100.0%
188
100.0%
152
100.0%
127

999


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Single most important thing 25.0%
48
39.8%
39
27.4%
72
28.5%
59
34.3%
81
30.0%
299
Very important 63.5%
122
52.0%
51
58.2%
153
65.2%
135
58.5%
138
60.1%
599
Somewhat important 3.6%
7
5.1%
5
10.3%
27
3.9%
8
4.7%
11
5.8%
58
Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. 7.8%
15
3.1%
3
4.2%
11
2.4%
5
2.5%
6
4.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
98
100.0%
263
100.0%
207
100.0%
236

996


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Single most important thing 30.3%
151
30.0%
150
30.1%
301
Very important 58.9%
294
61.2%
306
60.1%
600
Somewhat important 6.8%
34
4.8%
24
5.8%
58
Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. 4.0%
20
4.0%
20
4.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
500

999


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Single most important thing 19.8%
41
32.1%
97
27.7%
43
26.0%
39
27.0%
220
Very important 69.1%
143
57.6%
174
63.9%
99
66.7%
100
63.4%
516
Somewhat important 6.3%
13
6.0%
18
5.2%
8
4.7%
7
5.7%
46
Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. 4.8%
10
4.3%
13
3.2%
5
2.7%
4
3.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
302
100.0%
155
100.0%
150

814


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Single most important thing 32.2%
95
31.9%
23
19.7%
49
25.7%
35
29.8%
42
52.3%
56
30.0%
300
Very important 59.7%
176
55.6%
40
65.5%
163
66.2%
90
60.3%
85
43.0%
46
60.0%
600
Somewhat important 4.7%
14
8.3%
6
8.0%
20
3.7%
5
7.1%
10
4.7%
5
6.0%
60
Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. 3.4%
10
4.2%
3
6.8%
17
4.4%
6
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
4.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
72
100.0%
249
100.0%
136
100.0%
141
100.0%
107

1000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Single most important thing 100.0%
301
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.1%
301
Very important 0.0%
0
100.0%
601
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
60.0%
601
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
59
0.0%
0
5.9%
59
Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
40
4.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
601
100.0%
59
100.0%
40

1001



Bookmark and Share