Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


Q5_C (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Ask if Christian] As I read from a list, please tell me which, if any, of the following descriptions apply to you. Does this apply to you or not: Pentecostal Christian [If respondent is Catholic, replace with "Pentecostal Catholic"]?
  1) Yes, applies
  2) No, does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, applies 128 13.3% 13.3%
No, does not apply 738 76.8% 90.1%
Don't know 87 9.1% 99.2%
Refused 8 .8% 100%
Missing 36
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes, applies 11.7%
22
6.7%
7
13.5%
28
18.9%
35
13.6%
20
12.7%
16
13.3%
128
No, does not apply 77.7%
146
82.9%
87
76.9%
160
74.6%
138
72.8%
107
78.6%
99
76.9%
737
Don't know 10.1%
19
9.5%
10
9.6%
20
6.5%
12
9.5%
14
8.7%
11
9.0%
86
Refused 0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
105
100.0%
208
100.0%
185
100.0%
147
100.0%
126

959


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Yes, applies 11.5%
21
16.7%
16
12.6%
32
9.1%
18
17.5%
40
13.2%
127
No, does not apply 79.2%
145
70.8%
68
79.1%
201
79.7%
157
71.6%
164
76.6%
735
Don't know 7.1%
13
11.5%
11
7.5%
19
10.7%
21
10.5%
24
9.2%
88
Refused 2.2%
4
1.0%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
96
100.0%
254
100.0%
197
100.0%
229

959


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, applies 11.0%
53
15.6%
75
13.3%
128
No, does not apply 80.7%
389
72.7%
349
76.7%
738
Don't know 8.1%
39
10.0%
48
9.0%
87
Refused 0.2%
1
1.7%
8
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
480

962


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Yes, applies 16.1%
32
15.4%
43
10.6%
16
11.6%
17
13.9%
108
No, does not apply 75.9%
151
72.1%
202
79.5%
120
81.5%
119
76.3%
592
Don't know 5.5%
11
12.1%
34
9.3%
14
6.8%
10
8.9%
69
Refused 2.5%
5
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
280
100.0%
151
100.0%
146

776


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Yes, applies 4.1%
12
11.1%
8
16.9%
42
27.4%
37
17.6%
19
10.4%
11
13.4%
129
No, does not apply 89.4%
262
79.2%
57
61.7%
153
69.6%
94
75.9%
82
84.9%
90
76.7%
738
Don't know 6.5%
19
8.3%
6
20.6%
51
2.2%
3
2.8%
3
4.7%
5
9.0%
87
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.7%
1
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
72
100.0%
248
100.0%
135
100.0%
108
100.0%
106

962


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes, applies 11.1%
32
14.2%
82
10.5%
6
17.9%
7
13.2%
127
No, does not apply 77.7%
223
75.7%
437
87.7%
50
71.8%
28
76.9%
738
Don't know 10.5%
30
8.8%
51
1.8%
1
10.3%
4
9.0%
86
Refused 0.7%
2
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
577
100.0%
57
100.0%
39

960



Bookmark and Share