Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


Q5_D (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Ask if Christian] As I read from a list, please tell me which, if any, of the following descriptions apply to you. Does this apply to you or not: Charismatic Christian [If respondent is Catholic, replace with "Charismatic Catholic"]?
  1) Yes, applies
  2) No, does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, applies 362 37.7% 37.7%
No, does not apply 548 57% 94.7%
Don't know 45 4.7% 99.4%
Refused 6 .6% 100%
Missing 36
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes, applies 28.2%
53
36.4%
39
42.8%
89
44.0%
81
38.8%
57
33.9%
43
37.7%
362
No, does not apply 64.9%
122
59.8%
64
53.8%
112
53.8%
99
49.0%
72
60.6%
77
56.8%
546
Don't know 6.9%
13
2.8%
3
3.4%
7
2.2%
4
8.2%
12
5.5%
7
4.8%
46
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
184
100.0%
147
100.0%
127

961


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Yes, applies 35.2%
64
47.4%
45
35.4%
90
36.5%
72
39.6%
91
37.8%
362
No, does not apply 56.6%
103
48.4%
46
59.4%
151
58.9%
116
56.1%
129
56.9%
545
Don't know 6.0%
11
4.2%
4
4.3%
11
4.6%
9
4.3%
10
4.7%
45
Refused 2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
95
100.0%
254
100.0%
197
100.0%
230

958


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, applies 31.6%
152
43.8%
210
37.7%
362
No, does not apply 64.4%
310
49.5%
237
57.0%
547
Don't know 4.0%
19
5.4%
26
4.7%
45
Refused 0.0%
0
1.3%
6
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
479

960


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Yes, applies 37.7%
75
46.6%
131
29.1%
44
36.3%
53
39.0%
303
No, does not apply 55.8%
111
46.6%
131
66.2%
100
61.6%
90
55.6%
432
Don't know 4.5%
9
6.4%
18
4.0%
6
2.1%
3
4.6%
36
Refused 2.0%
4
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
281
100.0%
151
100.0%
146

777


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Yes, applies 20.1%
59
27.8%
20
51.0%
126
61.0%
83
34.3%
37
35.6%
37
37.7%
362
No, does not apply 74.7%
219
66.7%
48
40.1%
99
36.8%
50
60.2%
65
64.4%
67
57.1%
548
Don't know 5.1%
15
4.2%
3
8.9%
22
1.5%
2
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.6%
44
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
72
100.0%
247
100.0%
136
100.0%
108
100.0%
104

960


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes, applies 35.1%
101
38.3%
221
42.1%
24
39.5%
15
37.6%
361
No, does not apply 58.3%
168
56.7%
327
56.1%
32
55.3%
21
57.1%
548
Don't know 5.9%
17
4.3%
25
1.8%
1
5.3%
2
4.7%
45
Refused 0.7%
2
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
577
100.0%
57
100.0%
38

960



Bookmark and Share