Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HELL (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which, if any, of the following do you believe in? Do you believe in Hell?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 793 79.3% 79.3%
No 171 17.1% 96.4%
Don't know 36 3.6% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes 78.8%
156
72.4%
84
77.9%
169
77.2%
146
84.9%
129
85.8%
109
79.4%
793
No 19.2%
38
25.9%
30
18.0%
39
16.9%
32
10.5%
16
11.8%
15
17.0%
170
Don't know 2.0%
4
1.7%
2
4.1%
9
5.8%
11
4.6%
7
2.4%
3
3.6%
36
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
116
100.0%
217
100.0%
189
100.0%
152
100.0%
127

999


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Yes 83.4%
161
73.5%
72
76.4%
201
76.7%
158
83.6%
199
79.3%
791
No 12.4%
24
21.4%
21
19.4%
51
19.9%
41
14.3%
34
17.1%
171
Don't know 4.1%
8
5.1%
5
4.2%
11
3.4%
7
2.1%
5
3.6%
36
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
98
100.0%
263
100.0%
206
100.0%
238

998


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 77.7%
387
80.9%
406
79.3%
793
No 18.7%
93
15.5%
78
17.1%
171
Don't know 3.6%
18
3.6%
18
3.6%
36
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
502

1000


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Yes 72.9%
151
82.1%
248
83.1%
128
72.2%
109
78.1%
636
No 20.8%
43
14.6%
44
13.6%
21
23.8%
36
17.7%
144
Don't know 6.3%
13
3.3%
10
3.2%
5
4.0%
6
4.2%
34
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
302
100.0%
154
100.0%
151

814


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Yes 77.3%
228
73.6%
53
78.4%
196
75.9%
104
83.7%
118
88.8%
95
79.2%
794
No 19.0%
56
26.4%
19
16.4%
41
19.7%
27
12.1%
17
11.2%
12
17.2%
172
Don't know 3.7%
11
0.0%
0
5.2%
13
4.4%
6
4.3%
6
0.0%
0
3.6%
36
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
72
100.0%
250
100.0%
137
100.0%
141
100.0%
107

1002


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes 79.7%
239
79.7%
479
82.8%
48
65.0%
26
79.3%
792
No 16.7%
50
16.8%
101
15.5%
9
30.0%
12
17.2%
172
Don't know 3.7%
11
3.5%
21
1.7%
1
5.0%
2
3.5%
35
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
601
100.0%
58
100.0%
40

999



Bookmark and Share