Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RAPTURE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which, if any, of the following do you believe in? Do you believe in the Rapture of the Church, that is, that before the world comes to an end, the religiously faithful will be saved and taken up to Heaven? [Question asked only if respondent is Christian.]
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 722 75.1% 75.1%
No 197 20.5% 95.6%
Don't know 43 4.5% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%
Missing 36
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes 72.7%
136
73.8%
79
80.3%
167
75.0%
138
75.5%
111
70.9%
90
75.1%
721
No 24.1%
45
19.6%
21
16.8%
35
19.0%
35
18.4%
27
26.8%
34
20.5%
197
Don't know 3.2%
6
6.5%
7
2.9%
6
6.0%
11
6.1%
9
2.4%
3
4.4%
42
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
184
100.0%
147
100.0%
127

960


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Yes 73.2%
134
74.0%
71
76.8%
195
74.1%
146
75.5%
173
75.0%
719
No 24.0%
44
19.8%
19
18.5%
47
22.8%
45
17.9%
41
20.4%
196
Don't know 2.7%
5
6.3%
6
4.7%
12
3.0%
6
6.6%
15
4.6%
44
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
96
100.0%
254
100.0%
197
100.0%
229

959


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 74.3%
358
75.8%
364
75.1%
722
No 20.1%
97
20.8%
100
20.5%
197
Don't know 5.6%
27
3.3%
16
4.5%
43
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
480

962


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Yes 82.0%
164
71.9%
202
74.7%
112
71.2%
104
74.9%
582
No 13.0%
26
23.8%
67
20.0%
30
26.0%
38
20.7%
161
Don't know 5.0%
10
4.3%
12
5.3%
8
2.7%
4
4.4%
34
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
281
100.0%
150
100.0%
146

777


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Yes 82.9%
243
63.9%
46
69.2%
171
69.6%
94
84.3%
91
72.4%
76
75.1%
721
No 15.0%
44
31.9%
23
25.1%
62
25.2%
34
13.9%
15
18.1%
19
20.5%
197
Don't know 2.0%
6
4.2%
3
5.7%
14
5.2%
7
1.9%
2
9.5%
10
4.4%
42
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
72
100.0%
247
100.0%
135
100.0%
108
100.0%
105

960


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes 77.2%
223
76.1%
440
67.2%
39
53.8%
21
75.0%
723
No 19.7%
57
19.0%
110
25.9%
15
38.5%
15
20.4%
197
Don't know 3.1%
9
4.8%
28
6.9%
4
7.7%
3
4.6%
44
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
578
100.0%
58
100.0%
39

964



Bookmark and Share