Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TONGUES2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

When you attend religious services, how often do they include people speaking tongues, prophesying, praying for miraculous or divine healings, or displaying physical signs of the spirit such as laughing and shaking: would you say always, frequently, occasionally, or never? [Question only asked if respondent is Christian and attends religious services more than "never."]
  1) Always
  2) Frequently
  3) Occasionally
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always 60 6.3% 6.3%
Frequently 97 10.2% 16.5%
Occasionally 269 28.3% 44.8%
Never 510 53.7% 98.5%
Don't know 13 1.4% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%
Missing 44
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Always 5.9%
11
2.9%
3
8.2%
17
6.1%
11
8.1%
12
5.6%
7
6.4%
61
Frequently 10.8%
20
13.5%
14
11.1%
23
11.2%
20
7.4%
11
7.1%
9
10.2%
97
Occasionally 30.8%
57
30.8%
32
31.7%
66
24.0%
43
25.0%
37
27.0%
34
28.3%
269
Never 50.8%
94
51.9%
54
48.1%
100
58.1%
104
58.8%
87
56.3%
71
53.7%
510
Don't know 1.6%
3
1.0%
1
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
4.0%
5
1.4%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
104
100.0%
208
100.0%
179
100.0%
148
100.0%
126

950


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Always 7.3%
13
5.3%
5
8.3%
21
4.1%
8
5.3%
12
6.2%
59
Frequently 13.0%
23
9.5%
9
9.9%
25
9.7%
19
9.8%
22
10.4%
98
Occasionally 19.8%
35
31.6%
30
27.4%
69
32.7%
64
31.1%
70
28.4%
268
Never 58.2%
103
53.7%
51
54.0%
136
50.0%
98
53.3%
120
53.8%
508
Don't know 1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
3.6%
7
0.4%
1
1.3%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
95
100.0%
252
100.0%
196
100.0%
225

945


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always 5.9%
28
6.7%
32
6.3%
60
Frequently 9.5%
45
10.9%
52
10.2%
97
Occasionally 28.4%
135
28.4%
135
28.4%
270
Never 54.3%
258
53.1%
252
53.7%
510
Don't know 1.9%
9
0.8%
4
1.4%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
475

950


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Always 5.0%
10
9.5%
26
4.6%
7
3.5%
5
6.3%
48
Frequently 8.0%
16
13.5%
37
6.0%
9
12.6%
18
10.4%
80
Occasionally 22.6%
45
29.6%
81
36.4%
55
25.9%
37
28.4%
218
Never 63.8%
127
46.4%
127
51.0%
77
57.3%
82
53.8%
413
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.1%
3
2.0%
3
0.7%
1
1.0%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
274
100.0%
151
100.0%
143

767


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Always 6.5%
19
8.5%
6
5.3%
13
8.1%
11
2.9%
3
8.7%
9
6.4%
61
Frequently 8.2%
24
25.4%
18
11.3%
28
11.1%
15
7.7%
8
4.9%
5
10.3%
98
Occasionally 20.9%
61
40.8%
29
36.0%
89
26.7%
36
34.6%
36
17.5%
18
28.3%
269
Never 63.4%
185
23.9%
17
45.7%
113
54.1%
73
50.0%
52
68.9%
71
53.7%
511
Don't know 1.0%
3
1.4%
1
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
71
100.0%
247
100.0%
135
100.0%
104
100.0%
103

952


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Always 8.5%
24
5.1%
29
1.7%
1
13.2%
5
6.2%
59
Frequently 11.0%
31
10.3%
59
0.0%
0
21.1%
8
10.3%
98
Occasionally 30.5%
86
27.0%
154
43.1%
25
10.5%
4
28.3%
269
Never 49.6%
140
56.0%
320
50.0%
29
55.3%
21
53.7%
510
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.6%
9
5.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
571
100.0%
58
100.0%
38

949



Bookmark and Share