Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HEALING (Weighted by GPWGT)

Have you ever experienced or witnessed a divine healing of an illness or injury?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 376 37.6% 37.6%
No 620 62.1% 99.7%
Don't know 3 .3% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes 33.8%
67
33.3%
39
34.9%
76
36.7%
69
41.4%
63
50.0%
64
37.8%
378
No 66.2%
131
66.7%
78
64.2%
140
63.3%
119
57.9%
88
50.0%
64
61.9%
620
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
117
100.0%
218
100.0%
188
100.0%
152
100.0%
128

1001


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Yes 47.4%
92
36.7%
36
38.8%
102
34.8%
72
31.6%
75
37.7%
377
No 51.5%
100
63.3%
62
61.2%
161
65.2%
135
67.9%
161
62.0%
619
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
98
100.0%
263
100.0%
207
100.0%
237

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 37.9%
189
37.5%
188
37.7%
377
No 62.1%
310
61.9%
310
62.0%
620
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
501

1000


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Yes 40.8%
84
44.9%
136
32.5%
50
34.0%
51
39.5%
321
No 59.2%
122
55.1%
167
66.9%
103
66.0%
99
60.4%
491
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
303
100.0%
154
100.0%
150

813


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Yes 31.0%
91
28.2%
20
36.8%
92
41.2%
56
59.6%
84
29.9%
32
37.5%
375
No 69.0%
203
71.8%
51
62.8%
157
58.8%
80
39.0%
55
70.1%
75
62.2%
621
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
71
100.0%
250
100.0%
136
100.0%
141
100.0%
107

999


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes 36.3%
109
39.8%
239
27.6%
16
27.5%
11
37.6%
375
No 63.3%
190
60.2%
361
72.4%
42
67.5%
27
62.1%
620
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
0.3%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
600
100.0%
58
100.0%
40

998



Bookmark and Share