Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROPHECY (Weighted by GPWGT)

Have you ever given or interpreted prophecy?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 104 10.4% 10.4%
No 891 89.1% 99.5%
Don't know 5 .5% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes 6.6%
13
10.3%
12
8.3%
18
11.2%
21
15.7%
24
11.7%
15
10.3%
103
No 93.4%
184
89.7%
105
90.4%
197
87.8%
165
84.3%
129
87.5%
112
89.1%
892
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
117
100.0%
218
100.0%
188
100.0%
153
100.0%
128

1001


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Yes 13.4%
26
10.3%
10
10.3%
27
7.8%
16
10.1%
24
10.3%
103
No 85.1%
165
89.7%
87
89.7%
235
91.3%
188
89.9%
213
89.2%
888
Don't know 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
97
100.0%
262
100.0%
206
100.0%
237

996


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 9.4%
47
11.2%
56
10.3%
103
No 90.6%
451
87.8%
440
89.2%
891
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.5%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
501

999


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Yes 7.2%
15
10.6%
32
9.1%
14
10.7%
16
9.5%
77
No 92.8%
192
89.4%
270
90.9%
140
89.3%
134
90.5%
736
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
302
100.0%
154
100.0%
150

813


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Yes 9.5%
28
6.9%
5
9.6%
24
9.6%
13
11.3%
16
16.8%
18
10.4%
104
No 89.5%
264
93.1%
67
90.0%
225
90.4%
123
87.2%
123
83.2%
89
89.0%
891
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
72
100.0%
250
100.0%
136
100.0%
141
100.0%
107

1001


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes 12.6%
38
9.8%
59
3.4%
2
12.5%
5
10.4%
104
No 87.0%
262
89.8%
539
96.6%
57
82.5%
33
89.1%
891
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
0.5%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
600
100.0%
59
100.0%
40

1000



Bookmark and Share