Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ANSWER (Weighted by GPWGT)

Have you ever received a definite answer to a specific prayer request?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 643 64.3% 64.3%
No 352 35.2% 99.5%
Don't know 5 .5% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes 55.3%
109
61.2%
71
59.6%
130
68.6%
129
68.0%
104
78.9%
101
64.4%
644
No 43.7%
86
38.8%
45
40.4%
88
30.3%
57
31.4%
48
21.1%
27
35.1%
351
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
116
100.0%
218
100.0%
188
100.0%
153
100.0%
128

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Yes 70.5%
136
61.2%
60
59.5%
156
59.4%
123
70.5%
167
64.4%
642
No 29.0%
56
37.8%
37
40.5%
106
40.6%
84
28.7%
68
35.2%
351
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
98
100.0%
262
100.0%
207
100.0%
237

997


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 56.5%
282
72.2%
361
64.4%
643
No 42.5%
212
27.8%
139
35.1%
351
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
500

999


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Yes 63.3%
131
60.7%
184
57.1%
88
67.3%
101
61.9%
504
No 36.2%
75
38.3%
116
42.9%
66
32.7%
49
37.6%
306
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
303
100.0%
154
100.0%
150

814


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Yes 53.9%
159
54.9%
39
66.4%
166
70.6%
96
70.7%
99
78.5%
84
64.4%
643
No 46.1%
136
45.1%
32
32.8%
82
29.4%
40
29.3%
41
19.6%
21
35.2%
352
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.4%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
71
100.0%
250
100.0%
136
100.0%
140
100.0%
107

999


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes 71.8%
216
63.2%
379
52.5%
31
42.5%
17
64.3%
643
No 27.6%
83
36.5%
219
45.8%
27
57.5%
23
35.2%
352
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.3%
2
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
600
100.0%
59
100.0%
40

1000



Bookmark and Share