Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


REVELAT (Weighted by GPWGT)

Have you ever received a direct revelation from God?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 272 27.2% 27.2%
No 715 71.5% 98.7%
Don't know 13 1.3% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes 20.3%
40
25.0%
29
25.3%
55
25.9%
49
34.4%
53
35.9%
46
27.2%
272
No 78.7%
155
75.0%
87
74.2%
161
72.5%
137
64.3%
99
60.2%
77
71.5%
716
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.6%
3
1.3%
2
3.9%
5
1.3%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
116
100.0%
217
100.0%
189
100.0%
154
100.0%
128

1001


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Yes 38.3%
74
18.6%
18
24.3%
64
28.5%
59
23.6%
56
27.2%
271
No 59.1%
114
80.4%
78
74.9%
197
69.6%
144
75.9%
180
71.5%
713
Don't know 2.6%
5
1.0%
1
0.8%
2
1.9%
4
0.4%
1
1.3%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
97
100.0%
263
100.0%
207
100.0%
237

997


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 24.1%
120
30.3%
152
27.2%
272
No 74.7%
372
68.3%
343
71.5%
715
Don't know 1.2%
6
1.4%
7
1.3%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
502

1000


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Yes 33.8%
70
27.7%
84
14.8%
23
23.8%
36
26.1%
213
No 64.7%
134
71.0%
215
83.9%
130
75.5%
114
72.7%
593
Don't know 1.4%
3
1.3%
4
1.3%
2
0.7%
1
1.2%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
303
100.0%
155
100.0%
151

816


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Yes 13.2%
39
29.2%
21
26.0%
65
39.7%
54
47.5%
67
24.3%
26
27.2%
272
No 85.4%
252
69.4%
50
71.6%
179
60.3%
82
51.1%
72
75.7%
81
71.5%
716
Don't know 1.4%
4
1.4%
1
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
72
100.0%
250
100.0%
136
100.0%
141
100.0%
107

1001


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes 33.2%
100
25.2%
151
22.4%
13
20.0%
8
27.2%
272
No 65.1%
196
73.7%
442
77.6%
45
80.0%
32
71.6%
715
Don't know 1.7%
5
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
600
100.0%
58
100.0%
40

999



Bookmark and Share