Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


DEVIL (Weighted by GPWGT)

Have you ever experienced or witnessed the devil or evil spirits being driven out of a person?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 277 27.7% 27.7%
No 721 72.1% 99.8%
Don't know 2 .2% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes 17.7%
35
29.3%
34
28.6%
62
29.3%
55
28.3%
43
37.0%
47
27.7%
276
No 81.8%
162
70.7%
82
71.4%
155
70.7%
133
71.7%
109
62.2%
79
72.1%
720
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
116
100.0%
217
100.0%
188
100.0%
152
100.0%
127

998


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Yes 34.0%
66
25.8%
25
28.1%
74
27.1%
56
23.6%
56
27.8%
277
No 64.9%
126
74.2%
72
71.9%
189
72.5%
150
76.4%
181
71.9%
718
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
97
100.0%
263
100.0%
207
100.0%
237

998


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 26.9%
134
28.5%
143
27.7%
277
No 72.9%
363
71.3%
357
72.1%
720
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
501

999


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Yes 34.5%
71
25.8%
78
32.5%
50
26.5%
40
29.4%
239
No 65.5%
135
74.2%
224
67.5%
104
73.5%
111
70.6%
574
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
302
100.0%
154
100.0%
151

813


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Yes 33.9%
100
33.3%
24
18.0%
45
26.7%
36
36.4%
51
18.7%
20
27.6%
276
No 65.8%
194
66.7%
48
82.0%
205
73.3%
99
62.9%
88
81.3%
87
72.2%
721
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
72
100.0%
250
100.0%
135
100.0%
140
100.0%
107

999


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes 27.9%
84
28.0%
168
20.3%
12
32.5%
13
27.7%
277
No 71.8%
216
71.7%
431
79.7%
47
67.5%
27
72.0%
721
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
601
100.0%
59
100.0%
40

1001



Bookmark and Share