Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOODEVIL (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. The first one is: there are clear guidelines about what's good or evil that apply to everyone regardless of their situation. Do you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree?
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 507 50.7% 50.7%
Mostly agree 374 37.4% 88.1%
Mostly disagree 63 6.3% 94.4%
Completely disagree 47 4.7% 99.1%
Don't know 9 .9% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 41.6%
82
50.0%
58
50.9%
111
50.3%
94
57.5%
88
57.0%
73
50.7%
506
Mostly agree 50.8%
100
36.2%
42
35.8%
78
38.5%
72
28.1%
43
28.9%
37
37.2%
372
Mostly disagree 4.1%
8
8.6%
10
6.4%
14
4.3%
8
9.8%
15
6.3%
8
6.3%
63
Completely disagree 3.6%
7
5.2%
6
6.0%
13
4.8%
9
3.3%
5
6.3%
8
4.8%
48
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
2.1%
4
1.3%
2
1.6%
2
1.0%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
116
100.0%
218
100.0%
187
100.0%
153
100.0%
128

999


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Completely agree 53.9%
104
48.0%
47
48.1%
126
49.8%
103
53.4%
127
50.8%
507
Mostly agree 32.1%
62
43.9%
43
40.1%
105
40.1%
83
32.8%
78
37.2%
371
Mostly disagree 3.6%
7
6.1%
6
5.3%
14
5.3%
11
10.5%
25
6.3%
63
Completely disagree 7.3%
14
1.0%
1
6.1%
16
4.3%
9
3.4%
8
4.8%
48
Don't know 3.1%
6
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
98
100.0%
262
100.0%
207
100.0%
238

998


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 48.6%
243
52.6%
264
50.6%
507
Mostly agree 37.6%
188
37.1%
186
37.3%
374
Mostly disagree 8.0%
40
4.6%
23
6.3%
63
Completely disagree 5.0%
25
4.6%
23
4.8%
48
Don't know 0.8%
4
1.2%
6
1.0%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
502

1002


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Completely agree 50.2%
104
49.8%
151
54.5%
84
44.7%
67
49.9%
406
Mostly agree 34.3%
71
38.9%
118
36.4%
56
46.7%
70
38.7%
315
Mostly disagree 5.3%
11
5.6%
17
8.4%
13
4.0%
6
5.8%
47
Completely disagree 8.7%
18
5.0%
15
0.6%
1
4.7%
7
5.0%
41
Don't know 1.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
303
100.0%
154
100.0%
150

814


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Completely agree 50.2%
148
25.4%
18
51.8%
129
39.0%
53
66.0%
93
60.2%
65
50.6%
506
Mostly agree 41.0%
121
66.2%
47
32.1%
80
43.4%
59
24.1%
34
30.6%
33
37.4%
374
Mostly disagree 5.1%
15
7.0%
5
4.8%
12
11.8%
16
6.4%
9
5.6%
6
6.3%
63
Completely disagree 3.1%
9
1.4%
1
9.2%
23
5.9%
8
1.4%
2
3.7%
4
4.7%
47
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
71
100.0%
249
100.0%
136
100.0%
141
100.0%
108

1000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 55.1%
166
50.8%
305
45.8%
27
22.0%
9
50.6%
507
Mostly agree 36.9%
111
37.7%
226
35.6%
21
39.0%
16
37.4%
374
Mostly disagree 5.0%
15
5.8%
35
13.6%
8
12.2%
5
6.3%
63
Completely disagree 2.7%
8
4.3%
26
5.1%
3
24.4%
10
4.7%
47
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.3%
8
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.0%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
600
100.0%
59
100.0%
41

1001



Bookmark and Share