Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ANGELS (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it: angels and demons are active in the world. Do you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree?
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 512 51.3% 51.3%
Mostly agree 240 24% 75.3%
Mostly disagree 102 10.2% 85.5%
Completely disagree 117 11.7% 97.2%
Don't know 27 2.7% 99.9%
Refused 1 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 40.1%
79
45.3%
53
58.5%
127
48.4%
91
60.8%
93
55.9%
71
51.5%
514
Mostly agree 31.0%
61
27.4%
32
19.4%
42
27.1%
51
19.0%
29
18.9%
24
23.9%
239
Mostly disagree 14.7%
29
12.8%
15
8.3%
18
11.7%
22
7.8%
12
3.9%
5
10.1%
101
Completely disagree 10.2%
20
13.7%
16
11.1%
24
11.7%
22
7.8%
12
18.1%
23
11.7%
117
Don't know 4.1%
8
0.9%
1
2.3%
5
1.1%
2
4.6%
7
3.1%
4
2.7%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
117
100.0%
217
100.0%
188
100.0%
153
100.0%
127

999


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Completely agree 53.9%
104
41.8%
41
46.8%
123
59.7%
123
50.6%
120
51.3%
511
Mostly agree 22.3%
43
18.4%
18
26.6%
70
23.8%
49
25.7%
61
24.2%
241
Mostly disagree 6.2%
12
13.3%
13
10.3%
27
9.7%
20
12.2%
29
10.1%
101
Completely disagree 15.0%
29
25.5%
25
12.2%
32
5.8%
12
8.0%
19
11.7%
117
Don't know 2.6%
5
1.0%
1
4.2%
11
1.0%
2
3.0%
7
2.6%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
98
100.0%
263
100.0%
206
100.0%
237

997


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 50.0%
249
52.5%
263
51.3%
512
Mostly agree 23.9%
119
24.2%
121
24.0%
240
Mostly disagree 12.7%
63
7.8%
39
10.2%
102
Completely disagree 11.0%
55
12.4%
62
11.7%
117
Don't know 2.4%
12
3.0%
15
2.7%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
501

999


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Completely agree 56.0%
116
45.2%
137
56.5%
87
49.0%
74
50.8%
414
Mostly agree 17.9%
37
27.4%
83
23.4%
36
32.5%
49
25.2%
205
Mostly disagree 8.7%
18
8.6%
26
9.1%
14
9.3%
14
8.8%
72
Completely disagree 12.6%
26
15.8%
48
10.4%
16
6.0%
9
12.1%
99
Don't know 4.8%
10
3.0%
9
0.6%
1
3.3%
5
3.1%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
303
100.0%
154
100.0%
151

815


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Completely agree 50.7%
149
51.4%
37
59.2%
148
41.5%
56
48.2%
68
51.4%
55
51.4%
513
Mostly agree 26.9%
79
29.2%
21
16.8%
42
24.4%
33
22.0%
31
30.8%
33
23.9%
239
Mostly disagree 12.2%
36
4.2%
3
8.0%
20
12.6%
17
12.1%
17
9.3%
10
10.3%
103
Completely disagree 8.5%
25
12.5%
9
12.8%
32
17.0%
23
14.9%
21
5.6%
6
11.6%
116
Don't know 1.7%
5
1.4%
1
3.2%
8
4.4%
6
2.8%
4
2.8%
3
2.7%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
72
100.0%
250
100.0%
135
100.0%
141
100.0%
107

999


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 52.5%
158
51.2%
308
44.1%
26
51.2%
21
51.2%
513
Mostly agree 21.9%
66
25.8%
155
27.1%
16
9.8%
4
24.1%
241
Mostly disagree 9.6%
29
9.5%
57
18.6%
11
14.6%
6
10.3%
103
Completely disagree 13.3%
40
10.1%
61
10.2%
6
24.4%
10
11.7%
117
Don't know 2.7%
8
3.2%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
601
100.0%
59
100.0%
41

1002



Bookmark and Share