Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SAMPLE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Sample type
  1) General Public Sample
  2) Oversample of Renewalists

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
General Public Sample 1000 100% 100%
Oversample of Renewalists 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
General Public Sample 100.0%
198
100.0%
116
100.0%
217
100.0%
188
100.0%
153
100.0%
128
100.0%
1000
Oversample of Renewalists 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
116
100.0%
217
100.0%
188
100.0%
153
100.0%
128

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
General Public Sample 100.0%
193
100.0%
97
100.0%
263
100.0%
207
100.0%
237
100.0%
997
Oversample of Renewalists 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
97
100.0%
263
100.0%
207
100.0%
237

997


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
General Public Sample 100.0%
499
100.0%
501
100.0%
1000
Oversample of Renewalists 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
501

1000


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
General Public Sample 100.0%
206
100.0%
303
100.0%
154
100.0%
150
100.0%
813
Oversample of Renewalists 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
303
100.0%
154
100.0%
150

813


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
General Public Sample 100.0%
295
100.0%
72
100.0%
250
100.0%
136
100.0%
141
100.0%
107
100.0%
1001
Oversample of Renewalists 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
72
100.0%
250
100.0%
136
100.0%
141
100.0%
107

1001


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
General Public Sample 100.0%
301
100.0%
601
100.0%
59
100.0%
40
100.0%
1001
Oversample of Renewalists 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
601
100.0%
59
100.0%
40

1001



Bookmark and Share