Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONVERT (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked only if respondent belongs to a particular religion.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. [IF CHRISTIAN: Christians] [IF JEWISH: Jews] [IF MUSLIM: Muslims] [IF OTHER RELIGION: INSERT RELIGION] [IF ELSE: Religious people] ____ have a duty to convert people of other religious faiths to ___ [IF CHRISTIAN: Christianity] [IF JEWISH: Judaism] [IF MUSLIM: Islam] [IF OTHER RELIGION: INSERT RELGION][IF ELSE: their religious faith]. Do you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree?
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 340 34.1% 34.1%
Mostly agree 239 24% 58.1%
Mostly disagree 192 19.3% 77.4%
Completely disagree 207 20.8% 98.2%
Don't know 18 1.8% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 5
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 28.9%
57
37.1%
43
36.1%
78
30.7%
58
42.1%
64
31.5%
40
34.1%
340
Mostly agree 29.4%
58
23.3%
27
18.5%
40
23.8%
45
25.7%
39
24.4%
31
24.1%
240
Mostly disagree 20.8%
41
19.0%
22
19.4%
42
20.6%
39
15.8%
24
18.9%
24
19.3%
192
Completely disagree 18.8%
37
19.0%
22
25.5%
55
22.8%
43
12.5%
19
23.6%
30
20.7%
206
Don't know 2.0%
4
1.7%
2
0.5%
1
2.1%
4
3.9%
6
1.6%
2
1.9%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
116
100.0%
216
100.0%
189
100.0%
152
100.0%
127

997


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Completely agree 30.6%
59
36.7%
36
35.9%
94
32.9%
68
35.2%
83
34.1%
340
Mostly agree 20.7%
40
14.3%
14
22.1%
58
26.1%
54
30.5%
72
23.9%
238
Mostly disagree 21.8%
42
16.3%
16
19.8%
52
18.4%
38
18.6%
44
19.3%
192
Completely disagree 22.3%
43
31.6%
31
20.6%
54
21.7%
45
14.4%
34
20.8%
207
Don't know 4.7%
9
1.0%
1
1.5%
4
1.0%
2
1.3%
3
1.9%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
98
100.0%
262
100.0%
207
100.0%
236

996


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 34.1%
169
34.1%
171
34.1%
340
Mostly agree 22.4%
111
25.5%
128
24.0%
239
Mostly disagree 22.8%
113
16.0%
80
19.4%
193
Completely disagree 19.4%
96
22.2%
111
20.8%
207
Don't know 1.4%
7
2.2%
11
1.8%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
501

997


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Completely agree 25.2%
52
32.8%
99
31.6%
49
30.9%
46
30.3%
246
Mostly agree 16.0%
33
23.8%
72
31.6%
49
32.9%
49
25.0%
203
Mostly disagree 27.2%
56
18.5%
56
18.1%
28
18.1%
27
20.6%
167
Completely disagree 28.2%
58
23.8%
72
16.8%
26
18.1%
27
22.5%
183
Don't know 3.4%
7
1.0%
3
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
302
100.0%
155
100.0%
149

812


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Completely agree 35.9%
106
30.6%
22
24.4%
61
20.7%
28
49.3%
69
51.4%
55
34.1%
341
Mostly agree 29.5%
87
33.3%
24
15.2%
38
33.3%
45
12.9%
18
26.2%
28
24.0%
240
Mostly disagree 19.0%
56
19.4%
14
22.4%
56
20.7%
28
19.3%
27
10.3%
11
19.2%
192
Completely disagree 13.6%
40
11.1%
8
37.2%
93
23.7%
32
15.0%
21
12.1%
13
20.7%
207
Don't know 2.0%
6
5.6%
4
0.8%
2
1.5%
2
3.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
72
100.0%
250
100.0%
135
100.0%
140
100.0%
107

999


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 45.5%
137
31.1%
187
21.1%
12
13.2%
5
34.2%
341
Mostly agree 19.9%
60
28.3%
170
10.5%
6
7.9%
3
24.0%
239
Mostly disagree 15.6%
47
19.5%
117
31.6%
18
26.3%
10
19.3%
192
Completely disagree 17.9%
54
18.6%
112
36.8%
21
52.6%
20
20.8%
207
Don't know 1.0%
3
2.5%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
601
100.0%
57
100.0%
38

997



Bookmark and Share