Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WORK (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked only if respondent belongs to a particular religion.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. [IF CHRISTIAN: Christians] [IF JEWISH: Jews] [IF MUSLIM: Muslims] [IF OTHER RELIGION: INSERT RELIGION][IF ELSE: Religious people] ______ have a responsibility to work for justice for the poor.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 592 59.4% 59.4%
Mostly agree 280 28.1% 87.5%
Mostly disagree 62 6.2% 93.7%
Completely disagree 52 5.2% 98.9%
Don't know 9 .9% 99.8%
Refused 2 .2% 100%
Missing 5
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 51.0%
100
61.9%
73
63.1%
137
51.6%
97
72.8%
110
59.4%
76
59.4%
593
Mostly agree 34.2%
67
28.0%
33
24.4%
53
29.8%
56
21.9%
33
29.7%
38
28.1%
280
Mostly disagree 8.7%
17
3.4%
4
6.9%
15
8.5%
16
3.3%
5
3.9%
5
6.2%
62
Completely disagree 5.1%
10
5.9%
7
4.6%
10
8.5%
16
2.0%
3
4.7%
6
5.2%
52
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.8%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
118
100.0%
217
100.0%
188
100.0%
151
100.0%
128

998


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Completely agree 57.8%
111
66.3%
65
62.4%
164
55.3%
114
58.5%
138
59.5%
592
Mostly agree 29.2%
56
21.4%
21
27.0%
71
27.2%
56
31.4%
74
27.9%
278
Mostly disagree 5.7%
11
5.1%
5
5.3%
14
7.8%
16
6.8%
16
6.2%
62
Completely disagree 5.2%
10
6.1%
6
4.6%
12
8.7%
18
2.1%
5
5.1%
51
Don't know 2.1%
4
1.0%
1
0.8%
2
1.0%
2
0.4%
1
1.0%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
98
100.0%
263
100.0%
206
100.0%
236

995


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 57.7%
287
61.0%
305
59.4%
592
Mostly agree 29.2%
145
27.0%
135
28.1%
280
Mostly disagree 6.6%
33
5.8%
29
6.2%
62
Completely disagree 5.6%
28
4.8%
24
5.2%
52
Don't know 0.8%
4
1.0%
5
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
500

997


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Completely agree 61.8%
128
57.3%
173
55.2%
85
50.0%
75
56.7%
461
Mostly agree 25.6%
53
29.5%
89
31.8%
49
38.7%
58
30.6%
249
Mostly disagree 4.3%
9
7.3%
22
9.7%
15
6.7%
10
6.9%
56
Completely disagree 7.2%
15
5.6%
17
3.2%
5
4.0%
6
5.3%
43
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
302
100.0%
154
100.0%
150

813


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Completely agree 54.9%
161
50.0%
36
59.0%
148
50.4%
68
73.6%
103
71.7%
76
59.4%
592
Mostly agree 34.8%
102
40.3%
29
20.3%
51
38.5%
52
17.9%
25
19.8%
21
28.1%
280
Mostly disagree 5.8%
17
4.2%
3
8.8%
22
7.4%
10
4.3%
6
2.8%
3
6.1%
61
Completely disagree 3.8%
11
1.4%
1
11.6%
29
2.2%
3
1.4%
2
5.7%
6
5.2%
52
Don't know 0.7%
2
4.2%
3
0.4%
1
1.5%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
72
100.0%
251
100.0%
135
100.0%
140
100.0%
106

997


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 66.7%
200
57.5%
345
49.2%
29
46.2%
18
59.3%
592
Mostly agree 23.0%
69
31.0%
186
28.8%
17
20.5%
8
28.1%
280
Mostly disagree 3.3%
10
6.3%
38
11.9%
7
17.9%
7
6.2%
62
Completely disagree 5.7%
17
4.3%
26
10.2%
6
10.3%
4
5.3%
53
Don't know 1.3%
4
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
600
100.0%
59
100.0%
39

998



Bookmark and Share