Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROSPER (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent belongs to a particular religion or believes in God.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. God will grant material prosperity to all believers who have enough faith.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 617 61.6% 61.6%
Mostly agree 246 24.6% 86.2%
Mostly disagree 91 9.1% 95.3%
Completely disagree 45 4.5% 99.8%
Don't know 2 .2% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 58.6%
116
50.4%
59
63.3%
138
59.6%
112
68.6%
105
68.0%
87
61.6%
617
Mostly agree 22.2%
44
35.0%
41
22.5%
49
29.8%
56
20.9%
32
18.8%
24
24.6%
246
Mostly disagree 10.1%
20
10.3%
12
9.6%
21
6.4%
12
8.5%
13
10.2%
13
9.1%
91
Completely disagree 9.1%
18
3.4%
4
4.6%
10
3.7%
7
2.0%
3
3.1%
4
4.6%
46
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
117
100.0%
218
100.0%
188
100.0%
153
100.0%
128

1002


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Completely agree 68.4%
132
72.7%
72
65.4%
172
56.5%
117
51.5%
122
61.6%
615
Mostly agree 23.8%
46
18.2%
18
22.4%
59
23.7%
49
30.4%
72
24.4%
244
Mostly disagree 6.2%
12
3.0%
3
6.8%
18
12.1%
25
14.3%
34
9.2%
92
Completely disagree 1.6%
3
5.1%
5
4.9%
13
7.2%
15
3.8%
9
4.5%
45
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
99
100.0%
263
100.0%
207
100.0%
237

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 61.7%
308
61.6%
309
61.6%
617
Mostly agree 24.4%
122
24.7%
124
24.6%
246
Mostly disagree 9.2%
46
9.0%
45
9.1%
91
Completely disagree 4.4%
22
4.6%
23
4.5%
45
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
502

1001


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Completely agree 68.3%
140
63.7%
193
63.0%
97
56.4%
84
63.4%
514
Mostly agree 23.4%
48
23.8%
72
22.1%
34
24.8%
37
23.6%
191
Mostly disagree 5.4%
11
7.9%
24
11.7%
18
10.7%
16
8.5%
69
Completely disagree 2.9%
6
4.3%
13
3.2%
5
8.1%
12
4.4%
36
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
303
100.0%
154
100.0%
149

811


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Completely agree 63.9%
188
62.0%
44
61.6%
154
58.5%
79
71.6%
101
47.7%
51
61.8%
617
Mostly agree 21.4%
63
25.4%
18
21.6%
54
26.7%
36
22.0%
31
40.2%
43
24.5%
245
Mostly disagree 9.5%
28
12.7%
9
10.0%
25
10.4%
14
3.5%
5
9.3%
10
9.1%
91
Completely disagree 4.8%
14
0.0%
0
6.4%
16
4.4%
6
2.8%
4
2.8%
3
4.3%
43
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
71
100.0%
250
100.0%
135
100.0%
141
100.0%
107

998


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 63.5%
191
62.1%
373
63.8%
37
41.0%
16
61.8%
617
Mostly agree 26.6%
80
23.3%
140
20.7%
12
30.8%
12
24.4%
244
Mostly disagree 7.0%
21
9.0%
54
13.8%
8
20.5%
8
9.1%
91
Completely disagree 2.7%
8
5.5%
33
1.7%
1
7.7%
3
4.5%
45
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
601
100.0%
58
100.0%
39

999



Bookmark and Share