Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HEALTH (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent belongs to a particular religion or believes in God.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. God will grant health and relief from sickness to believers who have enough faith.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 775 77.6% 77.6%
Mostly agree 180 18% 95.6%
Mostly disagree 23 2.3% 97.9%
Completely disagree 19 1.9% 99.8%
Don't know 2 .2% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 70.9%
141
68.4%
80
78.0%
170
75.1%
142
87.5%
133
87.3%
110
77.5%
776
Mostly agree 23.6%
47
25.6%
30
17.0%
37
19.6%
37
9.9%
15
11.9%
15
18.1%
181
Mostly disagree 3.5%
7
4.3%
5
1.8%
4
2.1%
4
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
23
Completely disagree 2.0%
4
0.9%
1
3.2%
7
3.2%
6
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
19
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
117
100.0%
218
100.0%
189
100.0%
152
100.0%
126

1001


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Completely agree 78.8%
152
83.5%
81
79.8%
210
72.9%
151
75.5%
179
77.5%
773
Mostly agree 16.1%
31
12.4%
12
16.3%
43
20.8%
43
21.5%
51
18.1%
180
Mostly disagree 2.1%
4
2.1%
2
2.3%
6
3.4%
7
1.7%
4
2.3%
23
Completely disagree 3.1%
6
2.1%
2
1.5%
4
2.4%
5
0.8%
2
1.9%
19
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
97
100.0%
263
100.0%
207
100.0%
237

997


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 75.9%
378
79.2%
397
77.6%
775
Mostly agree 19.7%
98
16.4%
82
18.0%
180
Mostly disagree 3.0%
15
1.6%
8
2.3%
23
Completely disagree 1.4%
7
2.4%
12
1.9%
19
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
501

999


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Completely agree 78.7%
163
76.2%
230
81.9%
127
77.3%
116
78.1%
636
Mostly agree 19.8%
41
18.9%
57
16.1%
25
17.3%
26
18.3%
149
Mostly disagree 1.0%
2
1.7%
5
1.9%
3
4.0%
6
2.0%
16
Completely disagree 0.5%
1
3.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
302
100.0%
155
100.0%
150

814


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Completely agree 75.9%
224
71.8%
51
82.8%
207
68.4%
93
82.1%
115
80.4%
86
77.7%
776
Mostly agree 16.9%
50
26.8%
19
13.6%
34
27.9%
38
15.0%
21
15.9%
17
17.9%
179
Mostly disagree 4.7%
14
1.4%
1
0.4%
1
2.2%
3
1.4%
2
1.9%
2
2.3%
23
Completely disagree 2.0%
6
0.0%
0
2.8%
7
1.5%
2
1.4%
2
1.9%
2
1.9%
19
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
71
100.0%
250
100.0%
136
100.0%
140
100.0%
107

999


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 80.4%
242
78.2%
470
76.3%
45
48.7%
19
77.6%
776
Mostly agree 16.6%
50
17.8%
107
18.6%
11
33.3%
13
18.1%
181
Mostly disagree 1.0%
3
2.7%
16
5.1%
3
2.6%
1
2.3%
23
Completely disagree 1.3%
4
1.3%
8
0.0%
0
15.4%
6
1.8%
18
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
601
100.0%
59
100.0%
39

1000



Bookmark and Share