Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


POLITICS (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent belongs to a particular religion or believes in God.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. God fulfills his purposes through politics and elections.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 158 15.8% 15.8%
Mostly agree 151 15.1% 30.9%
Mostly disagree 212 21.2% 52.1%
Completely disagree 460 46% 98.1%
Don't know 19 1.9% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 16.2%
32
14.5%
17
12.4%
27
15.0%
28
25.7%
39
12.5%
16
15.9%
159
Mostly agree 12.6%
25
17.9%
21
18.8%
41
13.4%
25
13.8%
21
14.1%
18
15.1%
151
Mostly disagree 26.8%
53
18.8%
22
21.1%
46
25.1%
47
12.5%
19
19.5%
25
21.2%
212
Completely disagree 44.4%
88
47.9%
56
44.5%
97
45.5%
85
46.7%
71
48.4%
62
45.9%
459
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
3.2%
7
1.1%
2
1.3%
2
5.5%
7
1.9%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
117
100.0%
218
100.0%
187
100.0%
152
100.0%
128

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Completely agree 16.1%
31
18.6%
18
19.1%
50
14.1%
29
12.7%
30
15.9%
158
Mostly agree 13.5%
26
15.5%
15
18.7%
49
14.6%
30
12.2%
29
15.0%
149
Mostly disagree 21.8%
42
25.8%
25
17.6%
46
22.8%
47
21.5%
51
21.2%
211
Completely disagree 44.0%
85
40.2%
39
44.3%
116
47.6%
98
50.6%
120
46.0%
458
Don't know 4.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
3.0%
7
1.9%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
97
100.0%
262
100.0%
206
100.0%
237

995


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 15.4%
77
16.4%
82
15.9%
159
Mostly agree 15.4%
77
14.8%
74
15.1%
151
Mostly disagree 20.0%
100
22.4%
112
21.2%
212
Completely disagree 46.8%
234
45.1%
226
46.0%
460
Don't know 2.4%
12
1.4%
7
1.9%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
501

1001


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Completely agree 16.4%
34
18.5%
56
11.7%
18
13.4%
20
15.8%
128
Mostly agree 13.5%
28
16.2%
49
17.5%
27
14.8%
22
15.5%
126
Mostly disagree 23.7%
49
21.2%
64
23.4%
36
22.1%
33
22.4%
182
Completely disagree 44.0%
91
43.4%
131
46.1%
71
48.3%
72
45.0%
365
Don't know 2.4%
5
0.7%
2
1.3%
2
1.3%
2
1.4%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
302
100.0%
154
100.0%
149

812


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Completely agree 14.3%
42
14.1%
10
13.6%
34
11.8%
16
20.6%
29
25.5%
27
15.8%
158
Mostly agree 17.0%
50
22.5%
16
12.0%
30
18.4%
25
14.2%
20
8.5%
9
15.0%
150
Mostly disagree 23.1%
68
14.1%
10
23.6%
59
20.6%
28
22.0%
31
15.1%
16
21.2%
212
Completely disagree 43.9%
129
46.5%
33
48.8%
122
47.8%
65
41.1%
58
48.1%
51
45.9%
458
Don't know 1.7%
5
2.8%
2
2.0%
5
1.5%
2
2.1%
3
2.8%
3
2.0%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
71
100.0%
250
100.0%
136
100.0%
141
100.0%
106

998


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 18.7%
56
15.0%
90
13.8%
8
12.5%
5
15.9%
159
Mostly agree 12.0%
36
16.0%
96
25.9%
15
7.5%
3
15.0%
150
Mostly disagree 23.0%
69
20.5%
123
19.0%
11
22.5%
9
21.2%
212
Completely disagree 44.0%
132
46.8%
281
41.4%
24
52.5%
21
45.8%
458
Don't know 2.3%
7
1.8%
11
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
2.0%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
601
100.0%
58
100.0%
40

999



Bookmark and Share