Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


AIDS (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent belongs to a particular religion or believes in God.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. AIDS is God's punishment for immoral sexual behavior.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 236 23.6% 23.6%
Mostly agree 180 18% 41.6%
Mostly disagree 208 20.8% 62.4%
Completely disagree 356 35.6% 98%
Don't know 20 2% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 16.1%
32
16.4%
19
27.1%
59
27.8%
52
29.4%
45
22.8%
29
23.6%
236
Mostly agree 20.1%
40
21.6%
25
15.1%
33
18.2%
34
15.7%
24
18.9%
24
18.0%
180
Mostly disagree 22.1%
44
24.1%
28
26.1%
57
18.2%
34
14.4%
22
17.3%
22
20.7%
207
Completely disagree 40.7%
81
37.1%
43
29.8%
65
33.2%
62
37.9%
58
37.0%
47
35.6%
356
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.9%
1
1.8%
4
2.7%
5
2.6%
4
3.9%
5
2.1%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
116
100.0%
218
100.0%
187
100.0%
153
100.0%
127

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Completely agree 25.9%
50
28.6%
28
28.2%
74
20.9%
43
17.2%
41
23.7%
236
Mostly agree 16.6%
32
20.4%
20
18.3%
48
13.1%
27
21.8%
52
18.0%
179
Mostly disagree 16.1%
31
14.3%
14
19.8%
52
26.7%
55
23.1%
55
20.8%
207
Completely disagree 35.8%
69
36.7%
36
32.1%
84
38.3%
79
37.0%
88
35.7%
356
Don't know 5.7%
11
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
1.0%
2
0.8%
2
1.9%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
98
100.0%
262
100.0%
206
100.0%
238

997


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 23.0%
115
24.2%
121
23.6%
236
Mostly agree 17.6%
88
18.4%
92
18.0%
180
Mostly disagree 23.2%
116
18.4%
92
20.8%
208
Completely disagree 34.5%
172
36.7%
184
35.6%
356
Don't know 1.6%
8
2.4%
12
2.0%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
501

1000


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Completely agree 27.7%
57
28.8%
87
12.3%
19
12.0%
18
22.3%
181
Mostly agree 16.5%
34
14.6%
44
24.5%
38
18.0%
27
17.6%
143
Mostly disagree 19.9%
41
19.5%
59
16.8%
26
24.7%
37
20.0%
163
Completely disagree 31.6%
65
35.1%
106
45.8%
71
44.7%
67
38.0%
309
Don't know 4.4%
9
2.0%
6
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
2.1%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
302
100.0%
155
100.0%
150

813


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Completely agree 18.0%
53
29.6%
21
24.3%
61
25.5%
35
30.7%
43
23.6%
25
23.8%
238
Mostly agree 16.9%
50
28.2%
20
19.5%
49
16.1%
22
17.1%
24
14.2%
15
18.0%
180
Mostly disagree 23.7%
70
12.7%
9
19.1%
48
22.6%
31
17.1%
24
24.5%
26
20.8%
208
Completely disagree 40.3%
119
29.6%
21
34.7%
87
32.8%
45
31.4%
44
36.8%
39
35.5%
355
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
6
2.9%
4
3.6%
5
0.9%
1
1.9%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
71
100.0%
251
100.0%
137
100.0%
140
100.0%
106

1000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 24.0%
72
23.0%
138
31.7%
19
20.0%
8
23.7%
237
Mostly agree 19.0%
57
18.0%
108
16.7%
10
10.0%
4
17.9%
179
Mostly disagree 22.3%
67
20.6%
124
15.0%
9
20.0%
8
20.8%
208
Completely disagree 33.7%
101
35.9%
216
36.7%
22
42.5%
17
35.6%
356
Don't know 1.0%
3
2.5%
15
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
2.1%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
601
100.0%
60
100.0%
40

1001



Bookmark and Share