Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SCRIPTUR (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which one of these statements comes closest to describing your feelings about ____ [IF CHRISTIAN: the Bible] [IF MUSLIM: the Koran] [ELSE: sacred scriptures]?
  1) [IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR
  2) [IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR
  3) [IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God
  4) Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE)
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 532 53.3% 53.3%
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 403 40.3% 93.6%
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 49 4.9% 98.5%
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 2 .2% 98.7%
Don't know 13 1.3% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 47.5%
94
52.6%
61
55.0%
120
52.1%
98
52.3%
80
62.5%
80
53.2%
533
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 48.0%
95
47.4%
55
37.6%
82
39.9%
75
41.8%
64
25.0%
32
40.3%
403
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 4.5%
9
0.0%
0
5.5%
12
6.4%
12
3.9%
6
8.6%
11
5.0%
50
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.6%
3
2.0%
3
3.1%
4
1.3%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
116
100.0%
218
100.0%
188
100.0%
153
100.0%
128

1001


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 59.1%
114
56.7%
55
55.1%
145
51.9%
107
46.8%
111
53.4%
532
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 31.1%
60
40.2%
39
36.5%
96
46.1%
95
46.4%
110
40.2%
400
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 6.7%
13
2.1%
2
8.0%
21
1.0%
2
4.6%
11
4.9%
49
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
2
Don't know 3.1%
6
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
1.3%
3
1.3%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
97
100.0%
263
100.0%
206
100.0%
237

996


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 50.7%
253
55.7%
279
53.2%
532
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 42.7%
213
37.9%
190
40.3%
403
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 5.0%
25
4.8%
24
4.9%
49
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 1.2%
6
1.6%
8
1.4%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
501

1000


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 59.4%
123
54.1%
164
63.0%
97
52.7%
79
56.9%
463
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 30.9%
64
39.3%
119
32.5%
50
41.3%
62
36.2%
295
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 8.2%
17
5.3%
16
3.9%
6
4.0%
6
5.5%
45
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.2%
2
Don't know 1.4%
3
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.1%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
303
100.0%
154
100.0%
150

814


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 66.8%
197
59.2%
42
50.4%
126
49.3%
67
60.3%
85
14.2%
15
53.3%
532
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 29.5%
87
36.6%
26
42.8%
107
34.6%
47
36.2%
51
80.2%
85
40.3%
403
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 2.7%
8
4.2%
3
5.2%
13
11.8%
16
2.1%
3
5.7%
6
4.9%
49
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
3.7%
5
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
71
100.0%
250
100.0%
136
100.0%
141
100.0%
106

999


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 54.0%
162
54.4%
327
48.3%
28
37.5%
15
53.3%
532
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 41.7%
125
38.9%
234
44.8%
26
45.0%
18
40.3%
403
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 3.3%
10
5.2%
31
6.9%
4
10.0%
4
4.9%
49
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 1.0%
3
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
1.3%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
601
100.0%
58
100.0%
40

999



Bookmark and Share