Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


MOSTIMP (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which of the following is most important to you: your continent, your nationality, your religion, or your ethnic group?
  1) Your continent
  2) Your nationality
  3) Your religion
  4) Your ethnic group
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Your continent 43 4.3% 4.3%
Your nationality 361 36.2% 40.5%
Your religion 549 55% 95.5%
Your ethnic group 34 3.4% 98.9%
Don't know 10 1% 99.9%
Refused 1 .1% 100%
Missing 5
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Your continent 5.1%
10
1.7%
2
6.4%
14
5.9%
11
1.3%
2
3.1%
4
4.3%
43
Your nationality 39.6%
78
36.2%
42
33.0%
72
37.4%
70
39.2%
60
31.5%
40
36.3%
362
Your religion 51.3%
101
56.0%
65
55.0%
120
50.8%
95
55.6%
85
65.4%
83
55.0%
549
Your ethnic group 4.1%
8
6.0%
7
3.7%
8
4.3%
8
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
34
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.6%
3
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
116
100.0%
218
100.0%
187
100.0%
153
100.0%
127

998


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Your continent 1.0%
2
6.2%
6
4.5%
12
6.3%
13
4.2%
10
4.3%
43
Your nationality 33.3%
64
40.2%
39
36.0%
95
35.7%
74
36.9%
87
36.0%
359
Your religion 62.0%
119
41.2%
40
54.9%
145
54.6%
113
55.9%
132
55.1%
549
Your ethnic group 2.6%
5
11.3%
11
3.4%
9
1.9%
4
2.1%
5
3.4%
34
Don't know 1.0%
2
1.0%
1
0.8%
2
1.4%
3
0.8%
2
1.0%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
97
100.0%
264
100.0%
207
100.0%
236

996


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Your continent 4.8%
24
3.8%
19
4.3%
43
Your nationality 40.3%
200
32.2%
161
36.2%
361
Your religion 50.2%
249
60.0%
300
55.1%
549
Your ethnic group 3.8%
19
2.8%
14
3.3%
33
Don't know 0.8%
4
1.0%
5
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
500

996


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Your continent 3.9%
8
4.0%
12
7.1%
11
6.7%
10
5.1%
41
Your nationality 28.2%
58
38.7%
117
37.7%
58
36.2%
54
35.4%
287
Your religion 62.1%
128
53.3%
161
51.3%
79
54.4%
81
55.4%
449
Your ethnic group 4.9%
10
3.3%
10
1.9%
3
2.7%
4
3.3%
27
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.7%
2
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
302
100.0%
154
100.0%
149

811


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Your continent 3.4%
10
2.8%
2
7.2%
18
2.2%
3
5.0%
7
2.8%
3
4.3%
43
Your nationality 44.9%
132
50.0%
36
24.0%
60
36.3%
49
28.6%
40
41.1%
44
36.2%
361
Your religion 50.0%
147
43.1%
31
64.0%
160
54.1%
73
59.3%
83
51.4%
55
55.0%
549
Your ethnic group 1.0%
3
4.2%
3
2.0%
5
7.4%
10
5.7%
8
4.7%
5
3.4%
34
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
72
100.0%
250
100.0%
135
100.0%
140
100.0%
107

998


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Your continent 5.0%
15
2.8%
17
14.0%
8
5.4%
2
4.2%
42
Your nationality 29.3%
88
38.9%
234
42.1%
24
40.5%
15
36.3%
361
Your religion 61.0%
183
54.9%
330
36.8%
21
37.8%
14
55.1%
548
Your ethnic group 4.3%
13
2.2%
13
5.3%
3
13.5%
5
3.4%
34
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.2%
7
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
601
100.0%
57
100.0%
37

995



Bookmark and Share