Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ILLS (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent is Christian.] Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. The first one is: if enough people were brought to Christ, social ills would take care of themselves. Do you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree?
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 530 55.2% 55.2%
Mostly agree 248 25.8% 81%
Mostly disagree 89 9.3% 90.3%
Completely disagree 84 8.8% 99.1%
Don't know 9 .9% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 36
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 47.6%
89
46.2%
49
58.5%
121
57.8%
107
55.8%
82
63.8%
81
55.2%
529
Mostly agree 34.8%
65
37.7%
40
23.7%
49
20.0%
37
22.4%
33
18.9%
24
25.9%
248
Mostly disagree 7.5%
14
10.4%
11
6.8%
14
11.9%
22
10.9%
16
9.4%
12
9.3%
89
Completely disagree 10.2%
19
5.7%
6
9.7%
20
10.3%
19
6.8%
10
7.9%
10
8.8%
84
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
4.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
106
100.0%
207
100.0%
185
100.0%
147
100.0%
127

959


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Completely agree 59.3%
108
60.4%
58
54.1%
138
48.0%
94
57.0%
131
55.2%
529
Mostly agree 22.0%
40
15.6%
15
29.4%
75
33.2%
65
23.0%
53
25.9%
248
Mostly disagree 8.8%
16
12.5%
12
8.2%
21
9.2%
18
9.6%
22
9.3%
89
Completely disagree 6.0%
11
11.5%
11
7.5%
19
9.7%
19
10.4%
24
8.8%
84
Don't know 3.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
96
100.0%
255
100.0%
196
100.0%
230

959


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 53.2%
256
57.2%
274
55.2%
530
Mostly agree 27.0%
130
24.6%
118
25.8%
248
Mostly disagree 10.0%
48
8.6%
41
9.3%
89
Completely disagree 9.6%
46
7.9%
38
8.8%
84
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.7%
8
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
479

960


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Completely agree 53.5%
107
52.1%
146
60.3%
91
53.8%
78
54.4%
422
Mostly agree 24.5%
49
26.8%
75
29.1%
44
24.8%
36
26.3%
204
Mostly disagree 9.0%
18
10.4%
29
6.0%
9
9.0%
13
8.9%
69
Completely disagree 10.0%
20
10.4%
29
4.6%
7
11.7%
17
9.4%
73
Don't know 3.0%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.0%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
280
100.0%
151
100.0%
145

776


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Completely agree 60.4%
177
61.1%
44
42.9%
106
50.4%
68
62.0%
67
64.4%
67
55.2%
529
Mostly agree 28.0%
82
29.2%
21
26.3%
65
24.4%
33
23.1%
25
21.2%
22
25.9%
248
Mostly disagree 5.8%
17
6.9%
5
11.3%
28
17.0%
23
5.6%
6
10.6%
11
9.4%
90
Completely disagree 5.5%
16
2.8%
2
18.6%
46
8.1%
11
3.7%
4
3.8%
4
8.7%
83
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
72
100.0%
247
100.0%
135
100.0%
108
100.0%
104

959


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 56.8%
163
56.9%
329
42.4%
25
33.3%
13
55.0%
530
Mostly agree 23.7%
68
27.0%
156
33.9%
20
12.8%
5
25.9%
249
Mostly disagree 10.8%
31
7.4%
43
11.9%
7
23.1%
9
9.3%
90
Completely disagree 8.7%
25
7.4%
43
11.9%
7
23.1%
9
8.7%
84
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
1.0%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
578
100.0%
59
100.0%
39

963



Bookmark and Share