Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ONLYWAY (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent is Christian.] Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. Belief in Jesus Christ is the only way to be saved from eternal damnation.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 636 66.3% 66.3%
Mostly agree 225 23.4% 89.7%
Mostly disagree 54 5.6% 95.3%
Completely disagree 37 3.9% 99.2%
Don't know 8 .8% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 36
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 58.0%
109
60.7%
65
70.2%
146
64.3%
119
68.7%
101
76.4%
97
66.2%
637
Mostly agree 30.9%
58
31.8%
34
16.8%
35
25.4%
47
21.8%
32
15.7%
20
23.5%
226
Mostly disagree 6.9%
13
5.6%
6
5.8%
12
4.9%
9
5.4%
8
5.5%
7
5.7%
55
Completely disagree 2.1%
4
1.9%
2
6.7%
14
4.3%
8
4.1%
6
2.4%
3
3.8%
37
Don't know 2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
185
100.0%
147
100.0%
127

962


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Completely agree 58.5%
107
72.9%
70
67.7%
172
65.6%
128
68.7%
158
66.3%
635
Mostly agree 33.3%
61
18.8%
18
24.4%
62
19.5%
38
20.4%
47
23.6%
226
Mostly disagree 4.4%
8
5.2%
5
4.3%
11
7.7%
15
6.1%
14
5.5%
53
Completely disagree 3.8%
7
3.1%
3
2.8%
7
6.7%
13
3.0%
7
3.9%
37
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
1.7%
4
0.7%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
96
100.0%
254
100.0%
195
100.0%
230

958


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 63.2%
304
69.3%
332
66.3%
636
Mostly agree 26.6%
128
20.3%
97
23.4%
225
Mostly disagree 5.6%
27
5.6%
27
5.6%
54
Completely disagree 3.5%
17
4.2%
20
3.9%
37
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.6%
3
0.8%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
479

960


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Completely agree 62.8%
125
68.7%
193
65.3%
98
63.7%
93
65.6%
509
Mostly agree 28.6%
57
19.2%
54
25.3%
38
24.0%
35
23.7%
184
Mostly disagree 5.5%
11
5.3%
15
6.7%
10
6.8%
10
5.9%
46
Completely disagree 2.0%
4
6.0%
17
2.7%
4
4.8%
7
4.1%
32
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.6%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
281
100.0%
150
100.0%
146

776


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Completely agree 64.6%
190
59.7%
43
63.8%
157
71.1%
96
75.0%
81
64.8%
68
66.1%
635
Mostly agree 27.9%
82
27.8%
20
20.7%
51
18.5%
25
18.5%
20
26.7%
28
23.5%
226
Mostly disagree 5.1%
15
5.6%
4
5.3%
13
8.1%
11
5.6%
6
4.8%
5
5.6%
54
Completely disagree 1.7%
5
4.2%
3
9.3%
23
1.5%
2
0.9%
1
2.9%
3
3.9%
37
Don't know 0.7%
2
2.8%
2
0.8%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.8%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
72
100.0%
246
100.0%
135
100.0%
108
100.0%
105

960


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 71.4%
205
65.3%
377
64.9%
37
40.5%
15
66.2%
634
Mostly agree 18.8%
54
26.0%
150
21.1%
12
24.3%
9
23.5%
225
Mostly disagree 3.1%
9
5.7%
33
8.8%
5
18.9%
7
5.6%
54
Completely disagree 5.6%
16
2.1%
12
5.3%
3
16.2%
6
3.9%
37
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
577
100.0%
57
100.0%
37

958



Bookmark and Share