Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RENEWLST (Weighted by GPWGT)

Is the respondent a non-renewalist, Pentecostal, or Charismatic? Pentecostal is defined as belonging to a Pentecostal denomination or church, as indicated by responses labeled "coded as Pentecostal" in the Q4PHI. Charismatic is defined as non-Pentecostal Christians, who describe themselves as Pentecostal in question Q5C, or as Charismatic in question Q5D, or who say they speak or pray in tongues at least several times a year in the survey question named TONGUES.
  0) Non-renewalist
  1) Pentecostal (as coded in Q4PHI)
  2) Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Non-renewalist 557 55.7% 55.7%
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4PHI) 38 3.8% 59.5%
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 405 40.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Non-renewalist 62.1%
123
61.2%
71
52.5%
114
50.5%
95
50.3%
77
59.1%
75
55.6%
555
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4PHI) 3.0%
6
0.0%
0
8.3%
18
0.5%
1
5.2%
8
3.9%
5
3.8%
38
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 34.8%
69
38.8%
45
39.2%
85
48.9%
92
44.4%
68
37.0%
47
40.6%
406
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
116
100.0%
217
100.0%
188
100.0%
153
100.0%
127

999


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Non-renewalist 60.1%
116
50.0%
49
56.3%
148
57.5%
119
51.9%
123
55.6%
555
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4PHI) 1.0%
2
6.1%
6
4.9%
13
4.3%
9
3.4%
8
3.8%
38
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 38.9%
75
43.9%
43
38.8%
102
38.2%
79
44.7%
106
40.6%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
98
100.0%
263
100.0%
207
100.0%
237

998


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Non-renewalist 61.1%
305
50.3%
252
55.7%
557
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4PHI) 2.2%
11
5.4%
27
3.8%
38
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 36.7%
183
44.3%
222
40.5%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
501

1000


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Non-renewalist 56.3%
116
50.2%
152
60.4%
93
56.7%
85
54.9%
446
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4PHI) 2.9%
6
4.3%
13
6.5%
10
2.7%
4
4.1%
33
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 40.8%
84
45.5%
138
33.1%
51
40.7%
61
41.1%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
303
100.0%
154
100.0%
150

813


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Non-renewalist 71.9%
212
55.6%
40
44.0%
110
30.7%
42
63.8%
90
59.8%
64
55.7%
558
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4PHI) 4.1%
12
6.9%
5
1.2%
3
7.3%
10
3.5%
5
1.9%
2
3.7%
37
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 24.1%
71
37.5%
27
54.8%
137
62.0%
85
32.6%
46
38.3%
41
40.6%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
72
100.0%
250
100.0%
137
100.0%
141
100.0%
107

1002


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Non-renewalist 57.1%
172
55.4%
333
55.2%
32
52.5%
21
55.8%
558
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4PHI) 4.7%
14
3.3%
20
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
3.7%
37
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 38.2%
115
41.3%
248
44.8%
26
40.0%
16
40.5%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
601
100.0%
58
100.0%
40

1000



Bookmark and Share