Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RETURN (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent is Christian.] Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. Jesus will return to earth in my lifetime.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 300 31.2% 31.2%
Mostly agree 226 23.5% 54.7%
Mostly disagree 127 13.2% 67.9%
Completely disagree 253 26.3% 94.2%
Don't know 53 5.5% 99.7%
Refused 2 .2% 99.9%
Missing 36
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 27.0%
51
20.8%
22
33.7%
70
33.2%
61
24.8%
37
46.5%
59
31.2%
300
Mostly agree 27.0%
51
31.1%
33
18.8%
39
25.0%
46
24.2%
36
16.5%
21
23.5%
226
Mostly disagree 11.1%
21
20.8%
22
15.9%
33
10.9%
20
10.7%
16
11.8%
15
13.2%
127
Completely disagree 30.2%
57
24.5%
26
27.9%
58
21.7%
40
30.2%
45
22.8%
29
26.5%
255
Don't know 4.8%
9
2.8%
3
3.8%
8
8.2%
15
10.1%
15
2.4%
3
5.5%
53
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
106
100.0%
208
100.0%
184
100.0%
149
100.0%
127

963


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Completely agree 33.9%
62
37.5%
36
32.3%
82
26.4%
52
29.4%
67
31.2%
299
Mostly agree 27.3%
50
14.6%
14
26.8%
68
26.9%
53
17.5%
40
23.5%
225
Mostly disagree 12.0%
22
9.4%
9
13.4%
34
10.7%
21
17.5%
40
13.2%
126
Completely disagree 19.1%
35
34.4%
33
20.9%
53
32.5%
64
30.3%
69
26.5%
254
Don't know 6.6%
12
4.2%
4
6.7%
17
3.6%
7
5.3%
12
5.4%
52
Refused 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
96
100.0%
254
100.0%
197
100.0%
228

958


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 30.2%
146
32.3%
155
31.3%
301
Mostly agree 25.3%
122
21.7%
104
23.5%
226
Mostly disagree 13.3%
64
13.1%
63
13.2%
127
Completely disagree 26.7%
129
26.0%
125
26.4%
254
Don't know 4.6%
22
6.5%
31
5.5%
53
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
480

963


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Completely agree 36.7%
73
31.7%
89
33.1%
50
26.0%
38
32.2%
250
Mostly agree 22.6%
45
23.1%
65
31.8%
48
26.0%
38
25.2%
196
Mostly disagree 13.1%
26
17.4%
49
11.3%
17
11.6%
17
14.0%
109
Completely disagree 20.1%
40
24.2%
68
19.9%
30
31.5%
46
23.7%
184
Don't know 7.5%
15
3.6%
10
4.0%
6
4.8%
7
4.9%
38
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
281
100.0%
151
100.0%
146

777


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Completely agree 32.7%
96
30.6%
22
29.1%
72
43.0%
58
33.0%
36
15.4%
16
31.2%
300
Mostly agree 32.3%
95
31.9%
23
21.5%
53
20.0%
27
18.3%
20
7.7%
8
23.5%
226
Mostly disagree 10.5%
31
8.3%
6
10.9%
27
15.6%
21
14.7%
16
25.0%
26
13.2%
127
Completely disagree 19.0%
56
18.1%
13
34.8%
86
19.3%
26
24.8%
27
44.2%
46
26.4%
254
Don't know 5.4%
16
11.1%
8
3.6%
9
2.2%
3
7.3%
8
7.7%
8
5.4%
52
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
72
100.0%
247
100.0%
135
100.0%
109
100.0%
104

961


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 32.4%
93
31.8%
184
29.8%
17
15.8%
6
31.2%
300
Mostly agree 16.7%
48
27.3%
158
28.1%
16
10.5%
4
23.5%
226
Mostly disagree 12.2%
35
13.5%
78
7.0%
4
26.3%
10
13.2%
127
Completely disagree 34.1%
98
20.7%
120
29.8%
17
47.4%
18
26.3%
253
Don't know 4.5%
13
6.4%
37
5.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.5%
53
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
579
100.0%
57
100.0%
38

961



Bookmark and Share