Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


EMPLOY (Weighted by GPWGT)

Turning to another subject, suppose you could choose between different kinds of jobs. Which one would you prefer: being an employee or being self-employed?
  1) Being an employee
  2) Being self employed
  3) Neither/None
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Being an employee 335 33.5% 33.5%
Being self employed 652 65.2% 98.7%
Neither/None 11 1.1% 99.8%
Don't know 1 .1% 99.9%
Refused 1 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Being an employee 42.4%
84
35.3%
41
27.2%
59
34.9%
66
28.1%
43
32.8%
42
33.5%
335
Being self employed 56.1%
111
62.9%
73
71.9%
156
64.0%
121
71.9%
110
64.1%
82
65.2%
653
Neither/None 1.5%
3
1.7%
2
0.9%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.1%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
116
100.0%
217
100.0%
189
100.0%
153
100.0%
128

1001


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Being an employee 45.1%
87
39.8%
39
30.9%
81
29.6%
61
28.3%
67
33.6%
335
Being self employed 52.8%
102
59.2%
58
68.3%
179
69.4%
143
70.0%
166
65.1%
648
Neither/None 1.6%
3
1.0%
1
0.8%
2
1.0%
2
1.3%
3
1.1%
11
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
98
100.0%
262
100.0%
206
100.0%
237

996


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Being an employee 32.8%
164
34.3%
172
33.6%
336
Being self employed 65.2%
326
65.1%
326
65.1%
652
Neither/None 1.8%
9
0.4%
2
1.1%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
501

1001


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Being an employee 32.9%
68
41.9%
127
37.7%
58
21.3%
32
35.0%
285
Being self employed 64.7%
134
57.1%
173
61.0%
94
78.0%
117
63.6%
518
Neither/None 2.4%
5
1.0%
3
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
1.2%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
303
100.0%
154
100.0%
150

814


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Being an employee 26.8%
79
15.3%
11
34.9%
87
44.5%
61
48.9%
69
26.4%
28
33.5%
335
Being self employed 73.2%
216
83.3%
60
62.7%
156
52.6%
72
49.6%
70
73.6%
78
65.2%
652
Neither/None 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.0%
5
2.2%
3
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
72
100.0%
249
100.0%
137
100.0%
141
100.0%
106

1000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Being an employee 28.9%
87
35.8%
215
27.6%
16
42.5%
17
33.5%
335
Being self employed 70.4%
212
62.5%
375
70.7%
41
57.5%
23
65.2%
651
Neither/None 0.7%
2
1.3%
8
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
600
100.0%
58
100.0%
40

999



Bookmark and Share